Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
needtobebetter

If Iam Celiac Would Eating Glutemn Cause A Low Tsh?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

HI,

Iam being investigated for endocrine problems, I do have big problems with foods, bread, yeast, fats etc but have been tested via biopsy and donthave celiac.

I do have a systemic candidas intestinal infection.

When i ate a gluten free / candida diet drunk coffee and smoked a cigarette before blood test my tsh was high 2.94 low T4

Every time ive eaten gluten / caniddas foods my tsh has been low 0.60 low T4 and low T3

BUT I also didnt smoke before tests or drink any caffine

So I dont know if the smoking and coffee elevated my tsh / metabulsium as i know smoking raises cortisol etc and coffee.

ALSO

I had a bad infection last week, started antibiotics and then had flu symptoms, dioreah and suddenly started have pain in my tum. Admitted to hospital, put me on a drip as infection was so bad and I got even worse - dioreah, pain in stoamah every 20 mins and vomiting aswell, lost weight too..

I also had high amylase indicating pancreatitis but when they stopped teh antibiotics it seemed to go back to normal!!!

I was on a gyne ward and thay said that it was a endocrine problem and didnt help any further as Iam under the care of a london hospital (supposed to be anyway)..

Id really appreciate your thoughts, I know AI can go hand in hand with celiac but its hard to know whats causing what, especially when you have a negative celiac biopsy and blood tests.

They think I ve ended up with servere candias due to so many antibiotics at the begining.

Thank you for listening to me

Mandyx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×