Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

JediMindTricks

Help With Thyroid Test Results Please?

Recommended Posts

Hi Jedi,

 

You would need the thresholds of the test to read the results.  What did the Doctor tell you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers gluten-free Lover, My doc said that I 100% don't have a thyroid problem and called be an obsessive mental case and said I should go back on benzo's which is quite an achievement considering how hard it is to get a script for them in the U.K. :)

 

Serum TSH level - 2.2 mU/L, Normal range - 0.27-4.2

Serum free T4 level - 21.8 pmol/L, Normal range - 12-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, as far as celiac and thyroid diseases, you are clear.  I can't comment on what your doctor said because I wasn't there and have no context.  If you feel like you want to continue the gluten free diet for other health reasons you will find plenty of information here.

 

If, however, you only want to discuss drug use and addiction then maybe a different forum would suit you better.

 

All the best.

 

Colleen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...