Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

BeckyW

Absorption Problems With Calcium And Vitamin D

Recommended Posts

I could really use some help! Doctors just aren't providing much help so I thought I would turn to this message board where I learn more.

I had my thyroid removed in Feb., 2006. I was diagnosed with Celiacs in Aug., 2006. I am having an absorption problem with calcuim and vitamin D. My body is not absorping either very well and I am having every symptom you can have from the low levels. I have taken different types of calcium - citrate and carbonate. The doctors want me to take the carbonate but that seems to upset my stomach. I am also on vitamin D prescription strength, over the counter vitamin d, magnesium and zinc. I currently take 1,500 or more of calcium, 3 prescription strenght vitamin D, 2 over the counter vit. D, mag and zinc along with the synthyroid.

One day my levels will be fine and then all the sudden they drop and I can't figure out why.

Can you someone please give me some information on this or any ideas what I can do for this? I am so frustrated as I feel horrible and the doctors are not helping at all.

Thank you!

Becky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Becky, have you tried getting your vitamin D from a natural source such as cod liver oil? I had low vitamin D levels a year ago and started Carlson's cod liver oil (the only kind that doesn't taste awfully fishy), and my vitamin D levels went too high within several months!

The other benefit of cod liver oil is, that it supplies you with omega 3 essential fatty acids. Both omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids are essential to all our cells and body functions. We normally get way too much omega 6 from many sources, but are severely lacking in omega 3s.

Have you tried taking a liquid Calcium/Magnesium/Vitamin D supplement? Because the stomach and intestines don't have to break down a liquid it is absorbed easier.

Synthroid is not the best thyroid replacement to take, as it is synthetic. You would probably do much better on a natural thyroid hormone replacement like desiccated thyroid (Armour). Go to www.stopthethyroidmadness.com to find out more.

I hope this helps.


I am a German citizen, married to a Canadian 29 years, four daughters, one son, seven granddaughters and four grandsons, with one more grandchild on the way in July 2009.

Intolerant to all lectins (including gluten), nightshades (potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant) and salicylates.

Asperger Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome, Addison's disease (adrenal insufficiency), hypothyroidism, fatigue syndrome, asthma

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
One day my levels will be fine and then all the sudden they drop and I can't figure out why.

How do you know this? AFAIK vitamin D can only be measured in the blood and it doesn't just drop precipitously, it gets lower incrementally.

There is, of course, the old fashioned way of getting D... by exposing your body to the sun. Just don't use sunscreen and be sensible about the amount of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There is, of course, the old fashioned way of getting D... by exposing your body to the sun. Just don't use sunscreen and be sensible about the amount of time.

Well, if I'd try to get my vitamin D from sun exposure right now, I'd be sunk. It's the middle of winter, with snow and cold, and I have to bundle up to stay warm. The sun isn't out anyway, but even if it was, it wouldn't do much good.

The only places where you can get enough sun to make the vitamin D you need all year round are around the equator. Everywhere else you need to supplement to have optimal levels.


I am a German citizen, married to a Canadian 29 years, four daughters, one son, seven granddaughters and four grandsons, with one more grandchild on the way in July 2009.

Intolerant to all lectins (including gluten), nightshades (potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant) and salicylates.

Asperger Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome, Addison's disease (adrenal insufficiency), hypothyroidism, fatigue syndrome, asthma

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find a local Chiropractor, nutritionist or Naturopath who sells professional grade supplements. I personally recommend Metagenics. They gear all their supplements away from gluten and have a very high rate of dissolve-ability. You can contact Metagenics directly if you search them on the web and ask if they have a distributor in your area (this will be a doctor or nutritionist trained in their products). They have some products that are specifically geared toward those with bone density issues that they will recommend.

Getting a liquid is also a good idea.... please stay away from drugstore brands as their absorbtion rates are horrible and you can't be sure they are gluten free.

Try this test. Put one tablet or pill in a glass of water and time how long it takes to fully dissolve. If it doesn't dissolve in 20 minutes your body can't dissolve it before it passes out of your stomach.

Good luck.


Sarah

Mom in Rhode Island with two girls ages 4.5 and 7.5.

4.5 yr old diagnosed w/ blood test 12/2006

Chiropractor diagnosed it before that.

Extensive family history of Celiac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well, if I'd try to get my vitamin D from sun exposure right now, I'd be sunk. It's the middle of winter, with snow and cold, and I have to bundle up to stay warm. The sun isn't out anyway, but even if it was, it wouldn't do much good.

The only places where you can get enough sun to make the vitamin D you need all year round are around the equator. Everywhere else you need to supplement to have optimal levels.

True enough, but perhaps the OP lives somewhere tropical? There's also tanning salons, you just have to make sure you get the sort that have lamps that emit UVB. Me... I take 4000 iu a day. I just realized my knee arthritis has completely disappeared. I am astonished!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's a really interesting talk from a doctor about Vitamin D. It is quite long but very fascinating.

http://www.insinc.com/onlinetv/directms13o...tvnetplayer.htm

Wow, I watched the whole thing and it's amazing. When I was retested to check my vitamin D levels in October (after taking two tablespoons of cod liver oil a day for a year), my vitamin D levels had gone up from 25 IUs to 158. According to the lab, the normal range is 40 - 150. 40 is way too low, and not normal at all. This guy says that we are designed to have a level around 150, so mine is actually right where it should be.

I am glad I watched that presentation, because I thought 158 was dangerously high, and decreased my intake of cod liver oil. I think I'll go back to taking what I did.


I am a German citizen, married to a Canadian 29 years, four daughters, one son, seven granddaughters and four grandsons, with one more grandchild on the way in July 2009.

Intolerant to all lectins (including gluten), nightshades (potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant) and salicylates.

Asperger Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome, Addison's disease (adrenal insufficiency), hypothyroidism, fatigue syndrome, asthma

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Wow, I watched the whole thing and it's amazing. When I was retested to check my vitamin D levels in October (after taking two tablespoons of cod liver oil a day for a year), my vitamin D levels had gone up from 25 IUs to 158. According to the lab, the normal range is 40 - 150. 40 is way too low, and not normal at all. This guy says that we are designed to have a level around 150, so mine is actually right where it should be.

I am glad I watched that presentation, because I thought 158 was dangerously high, and decreased my intake of cod liver oil. I think I'll go back to taking what I did.

Unfortunately there's a lot of bad, old, out-dated information imbedded in the medical types about vit. D toxicity, and they're also prescribing the wrong type of it!

I've had arthritis since my 20's and it has virtually disappeared since I started the 4,000 iu of D3.

One thing, I think that guy's measuring is different from what they use in the US. He was going by umol/litre... Here's what the Heart Scan doctor says:

If you view Dr. Vieth's wonderful webcast, keep in mind that when he discusses vitamin D blood levels, he's using units of nmol/l, rather than ng/ml. To convert nmol/l to ng/ml, divided by 2.5. For example, 125 nmol/l is the same as 50 ng/ml (125/2.5 = 50).

This heart doctor is a big believer in Vit. D: http://heartscanblog.blogspot.com/

150 is a lot, in nmol/l that'd be: 375 I think, if we're converting from nm/ml to nmol/l then we'd multiply by 2.5, right?

How much D is in 1 Tbl of cod liver oil?

I don't know if it is the D3 I'm taking or what, but I sure have been sleeping much better. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Unfortunately there's a lot of bad, old, out-dated information imbedded in the medical types about vit. D toxicity, and they're also prescribing the wrong type of it!

I've had arthritis since my 20's and it has virtually disappeared since I started the 4,000 iu of D3.

One thing, I think that guy's measuring is different from what they use in the US. He was going by umol/litre... Here's what the Heart Scan doctor says:

This heart doctor is a big believer in Vit. D: http://heartscanblog.blogspot.com/

150 is a lot, in nmol/l that'd be: 375 I think, if we're converting from nm/ml to nmol/l then we'd multiply by 2.5, right?

How much D is in 1 Tbl of cod liver oil?

I don't know if it is the D3 I'm taking or what, but I sure have been sleeping much better. :D

Well, I didn't know there are two different ways of measuring vit. D. Because they did a lot of testing on me, they didn't have enough blood. So, I went and got more taken, and just called and got the levels I didn't have and added them to my sheet. Meaning, I don't really know how they measured it.

If their 'normal' levels are 40 to 150, and they tend to be off on a lot of things, I assume that it's likely umol/litre. Especially because that doctor was obviously Canadian, and I am in Canada.

One tablespoon of Carlson cod liver oil contains 800 IU of vit. D, meaning I am only taking 1600 IUs a day from that source. I am also taking 100 IUs in each of my multivitamins (I am taking three a day), and 100 in my calcium/magnesium supplement. Meaning, I am taking 2000 IUs of vit. D a day.

Hardly an excessive amount. I assume that the vitamin D in the cod liver oil is the one which is assimilated the easiest, as it is completely natural.


I am a German citizen, married to a Canadian 29 years, four daughters, one son, seven granddaughters and four grandsons, with one more grandchild on the way in July 2009.

Intolerant to all lectins (including gluten), nightshades (potatoes, tomatoes, peppers, eggplant) and salicylates.

Asperger Syndrome, Tourette Syndrome, Addison's disease (adrenal insufficiency), hypothyroidism, fatigue syndrome, asthma

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you could split the difference and take 1 T per day to achieve a nice balance.

By the way, does anyone know if a good quality far-infrared dry sauna cabinet can help your skin produce vitamin D. Believe it or not, I actually have one. Never thought about that possibility for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well, I didn't know there are two different ways of measuring vit. D. Because they did a lot of testing on me, they didn't have enough blood. So, I went and got more taken, and just called and got the levels I didn't have and added them to my sheet. Meaning, I don't really know how they measured it.

If their 'normal' levels are 40 to 150, and they tend to be off on a lot of things, I assume that it's likely umol/litre. Especially because that doctor was obviously Canadian, and I am in Canada.

One tablespoon of Carlson cod liver oil contains 800 IU of vit. D, meaning I am only taking 1600 IUs a day from that source. I am also taking 100 IUs in each of my multivitamins (I am taking three a day), and 100 in my calcium/magnesium supplement. Meaning, I am taking 2000 IUs of vit. D a day.

Hardly an excessive amount. I assume that the vitamin D in the cod liver oil is the one which is assimilated the easiest, as it is completely natural.

Doh! Yes, I didn't realize you're in Canada, so it probably is the litre one. Yeah, you're fine!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Maybe you could split the difference and take 1 T per day to achieve a nice balance.

By the way, does anyone know if a good quality far-infrared dry sauna cabinet can help your skin produce vitamin D. Believe it or not, I actually have one. Never thought about that possibility for it.

I don't know, but it requires ultraviolet B to make D, I think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Have they checked your parathyroid function? This is tested by testing for Intact PTH (intact parathyroid hormone). Sometimes the parathyroids are damaged when they remove the thyroid.

If your parathyroids are damaged then the problem is with the hormone that regulates the uptake/production of Vitamin D and the absorption of calcium - rather than with the absorption from your gut....

Treatment is more complex and will require calcitriol and calcium and close monitoring.

Just another idea.

Sally


Sally

Aussie living in Philippines, Manager, Triathlete, Mum to 2 dogs, 2 cats & fish

___________________________________________________________________________________

Hypothyroid, diag. 2000, desicated thryoid 3 grains + T4 50 mcg.

Pituitary adenoma, 2002 - no treatment (no followup yet)

Polycystic, 2000 - no treatment

IBD by biopsy - end 2006 (cause not investigated)

Suspected Gluten intolerant/celiac - not diagnosed

Gluten Free - start Dec 06 (big improvement in tummy troubles, though still not 100%..)

Allergies suspected to Rice, Mango, Chicken, some fish (though testing)... still trying to work it all out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites