Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

jhow32000

Hypoglycemia Or Type 1 Diabetes

Recommended Posts

I am 25 years old and have only known about my celiac disease since I was about 21. I have always had bouts of passing out from hypoglycemia. During my pregnancy I started to develop gestational diabetes--which I quickly implemented a diabetic diet and exercise routine for. Every time I have been tested for diabetes my tests have come back normal.

Now that I am studying to become a nurse I am finding out that Pancreatic Beta Cells that secrete insulin can be damaged by autoantibodies, and that the developement of other autoimmune disorders are likely when you already have an autoimmune disorder like celiac disease. So my question is this, since type 1 diabetes doesn't usually manifest until 90% of the pancreatic Beta cells have been destroyed could some of my blood sugar issues be related to Beta cell destruction below the 90% mark? Or should I try to be tested for things like thyroid and adrenal dysfunction? Can a doc help me with any of this, because I have NEVER yet been helped by a doctor for diagnosis or treatment of anything beyond being prescribed pain meds.

My blood sugar drops dangerously low no matter what type of foods I eat and no matter how much I eat. I don't think this is normal and I'm sure things will probably continue to get worse, esp during my next pregnancy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


I have hypoglycemia, too. I've also tested normal for diabetes. I happened to have thyroid testing done recently, and I'm going to see the doctor this week to get the results.

I know how awful you feel when you have a hypoglycemic episode. And just a thought, I've been the one (as opposed to my doctor) who researches all of this stuff, and then I go to my family doctor and TELL HIM about it (eek), and he orders the tests for me. It's kind of strange to be your own doctor, in a sense; but luckily mine is open to any theories I have (hence, the thyroid testing).


Diagnosed Celiac via biopsy '97/Gluten Free ever since

Diagnosed Hashimoto's 04/08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have hypoglycemia, too. I've also tested normal for diabetes. I happened to have thyroid testing done recently, and I'm going to see the doctor this week to get the results.

I know how awful you feel when you have a hypoglycemic episode. And just a thought, I've been the one (as opposed to my doctor) who researches all of this stuff, and then I go to my family doctor and TELL HIM about it (eek), and he orders the tests for me. It's kind of strange to be your own doctor, in a sense; but luckily mine is open to any theories I have (hence, the thyroid testing).

I want to know your results if you don't mind sharing. I know what you are talking about with the doctors, ugh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had hypoglycemia all my adult life and all my diabetes tests were normal - everyone puzzled. Then I nearly went into a coma with a normal diabetes 2 hour glucose tolerance test - and I insisted I be referred to a Specialist. He did a 5 hour GTT with glucose AND insulin measured every hour and it showed I was Reactive Hypoglycemic. I eat food - my blood sugar reacts by crashing fast and it was THAT that was making me ill. ( its not just how low it goes but also how fast it drops)

By the next year I went to a new GP who checked me PROPERLY for thyroid and found that, and then found adrenal issues ... Long story but basically now I am on HydroCortisone for adrenal problems - I have no hypoglycemia. If they reduce HC - the hypoglycemia comes back and I gain weight as I have to eat every hour ....

I suggest Thyroid panel ( TSH, Free T4, Free T3, Thyroid Antibodies)

Adrenal tests ( saliva testing is very good - 4 tests in aday; blood tests; day cortisol curve; Stim Test, adrenal antibodies )

FIVE hour GTT with glucose AND insulin measured every hour and pref every 30 mins.

Good luck! I have found a friendly GP is much better at all this than an Endo...


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I want to know your results if you don't mind sharing. I know what you are talking about with the doctors, ugh.

I got my results today (I had the thyroid testing done, thanks to the info from this website):

I'm in Canada, so I don't know if the values are different in the US.

TSH 4.86 (Normal range 0.34 - 4.82mIU/L) - So, I'm high.

FREE T4 10.99 (Normal range 9 - 24 mIU/L)

FREE T3 4.4 (Normal range 3.5 - 6.5)

ANTI-TPO 155 (Normal is anything less than 40) - Looks like I'm very high.

So, I've got hypothyroidism. The doctor doesn't want to wait until my thyroid has been attacked much longer, so, I'm starting on a low dose of thyroid hormone. Through information I've read here, I hear the synthetic isn't that well tolerated, so I'm going with the natural thyroid hormone from pigs. I'm not sure what the name of the product is because I haven't gotten the prescription yet. I want to read up on hypothyroidism here, first. I sure hope it makes me feel better.


Diagnosed Celiac via biopsy '97/Gluten Free ever since

Diagnosed Hashimoto's 04/08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites