Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone else have reading like this when getting liver bloodwork done?

 

ALK PHOS  95 (H)     inter. units/L32-91

ALT(SGPT)  60(H)     inter. units/L14-54

AST             56(H)      inter.units/L15-41

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, reading some of your older posts, I saw that your siblings have been diagnosed with celiac disease. Your doctor just told you to go gluten free without testing?

Anyway, if you have celiac disease (highly likely based on your postings), it can mess with your liver from some of my research. Adhering to the gluten-free diet should help resolve liver issues (as other previous posters have indicated) or it could be something else. I would recommend making another appointment to see your doctor. If he or she is out, then reschedule. Or find another doctor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...