Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter
0
KristinAnn

Further Testing?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I've been experiencing some seriously horrible symptoms in the last few months after I started my new job which include but are in no way limited to : vomiting, diarrhea, fainting, constant hunger, inability to control weight, emotional imbalance, and much more. 

I was originally diagnosed with IBS, and each medication they tried made me way worse.

I took a bunch of blood panels 2 weeks ago, and got the following results

Vitamin D : 23.3 (Low)

Iron Saturation : 11 (Low)

And the following results for my Celiac Panel: 

Endomysial Antibody IgA : Negative

t-Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA : <2 U/mL

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum : 176 mg/dL

 

Are there any other tests that I should ask for? 

My doctor told me the day I took the test to go on a gluten-free diet, and now it seems like that could have been a really bad idea. I'm already starting to feel better without the gluten in my life, but I have no idea if its Celiac or just a gluten sensitivity with a lot of coincidental other symptoms. 

I have an appointment with a GI on January 4th, but I really don't want to start eating gluten again to have the check, it makes me feel awful. 

Any help is appreciated! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Hi KristinAnn,

Your doctor told you wrong.  You should not stop eating gluten until all testing is completed.  It looks like you didn't have the DGP IgG and DGP IgA antibody tests.  You could ask the doctor to run those tests also.  They are newer tests and more specific.

It may make you feel bad, but if you want to get accurate test results, you need to eat 1/2 slice of bread daily for 2 weeks before an endoscopy or 12 weeks before blood testing.  Because you are only a couple weeks into eating gluten-free, you may still have positive tests results.  But nobody can tell you for sure.

Welcome to the forum KristinAnn! :)

Edited by GFinDC

Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with GFinDC!


Gluten free Dec. 2011
Dermatitis Herpetiformis

Reynaud's October 2018

Rheumatoid Arthritis October 2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0