Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it gluten-free? Google isn't turning up much one way or the other and I'm not finding it on either the safe or forbidden lists...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.answers.com/topic/erythorbic-acid

Quote from that page:

Erythorbic acid, formerly known as isoascorbic acid and D-araboascorbic acid is a stereoisomer of ascorbic acid. It is a vegetable derived food additive produced from sucrose. It is denoted by E Number E315, it is widely used as an antioxidant in processed foods.

Since it is vegetable-derived (is corn vegetable or grain?) and is derived from sucrose, it has got to be gluten-free (how much sucrose is there in wheat, barley or rye? Almost none, I'm pretty sure).

Read down the whole page in the link and you'll get the feeling that it is gluten free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...