Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

cmom

Blood Test Results

Recommended Posts

Just wondering if anyone sees a problem with these results. Don't necessary trust the dr's opinion that they are fine so just asking for opinions/experience. THanks

Hematology: MCH - 31.1 High; Range 27.0-31.0

MPV - 7.3 Low; Range 7.4-10.4

SEGS - 71 High; Range 50-70%

LYMPHS - 17 Low; Range 20-40%

EOSIN - 5 High; Range 0-3%

Thryoid: T4 - 7.8; Range 4.6-12.0

TSH - 2.60; Range .27-4.20

Not sure what all these even mean and they weren't explained. :rolleyes:


Robin from Indiana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Not really. A few are slightly out of the normal range but not enough to cause concern. If you had them done three days later they would be different yet. Docs only get concerned if something is grossly out of norm and then they will repeat lab work to see if that was a lab error, a temporary aberration or a real pattern of abnormality. Then, too, some serum parameters are more critical than others. They won't get too excited if your eosinophylls are a little off but if your platelets or you sodium, for example, are out of wack they will be concerned.

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites