Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I wish they would have something in plain english!!!

dsDNA negative

tTG 3 normal

The gluten specific ones were done at ARUP in Utah.

of the others...

glucose high

BUN low

HCT low

TSH .78 normal

Serum IgA 187 normal

ESR 19 normal

everything else normal

So what, I'm perfectly healthy? I cry in the john for kicks?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although the test for the TTG was negative there are cases of false negatives, unfortunately they are all too common for a number of reasons.

If you are not going to pursue an endoscopic test for celaic then give the diet a good try.

That's the truest test there is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do I make the decision on whether a biopsy is the right way to go?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×