Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Chalula88

Soybean Malt?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know if soybean malt contains gluten? It seems, from what I've read, that it does not contain barley, but I can't tell for sure. It is an ingredient in an otherwise safe Korean hot pepper paste.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if soybean malt contains gluten? It seems, from what I've read, that it does not contain barley, but I can't tell for sure. It is an ingredient in an otherwise safe Korean hot pepper paste.

Thanks!

I was curious about this so looked it up.

While traditional homemade doenjang is made with soybeans and brine only, many factory-made variants of doenjang contain a fair amount of wheat flour just like most factory-made soy sauce does. Some current makers also add fermented, dried, and ground anchovies to accentuate the doenjang's savory flavor.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doenjang

Hope that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any grain can be malted, although barley is the most common. I would not expect barley to be present in malted soybeans. If it was, the ingredients list would disclose it as a distinct item.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×