Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Scott Adams

Is Wine Aged in Wheat-glued Oak Barrels Gluten-free? - Celiac.com

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Celiac.com

Is Wine Aged in Wheat-glued Oak Barrels Gluten-free?

Celiac.com

Celiac.com 10/22/2012 - Wine is naturally gluten-free, making it a go-to alcoholic drink for sufferers of celiac disease. However, some vintners use oak barrels sealed with wheat paste, which has made some people wonder if it is really gluten-free. An ...

View the full article

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×