Jump to content
  • Sign Up
pghkid33

Food Sensitivity Tied To Hypoglycemia?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. I am a 22 yo male who was diagnosed with celiac late summer 2011, but have been having digestive issues, and other issues that have sent me to the ER 3x in the past month (don't appear to be gluten-induced as my iga was only 1.8). The first time I went in with a racing heart / weakness following multiple BMs. There was an abnormal ECG apparently, but echo and stress test were done and I was told my heart was fine and discharged the next day that time. The digestive issue is that I seem to be pooping out everything I've eaten the previous day. I also feel very weak and shaky, nose starts running and I can't focus when this happens. I've had migraines as well. I am thinking it may be a food sensitivity. The times I ended up in the hospital my potassium was low. I've had various other tests done but nothing seemed to be out of sort except for low vitamin d (26) which I have been supplementing. This past week I was at the doc's office, and had a morning appointment (which is when I'm getting sick) and had multiple BMs at the office. Some blood tests were ordered, and I was told everything was normal again, minus the vitamin d. However, today I received my copy of the test results in the mail and my non-fasting blood glucose level was low - 54, with normal range being 65-139. I had been tested twice previously about a month ago and glucose was fine. Does anyone know if there can be any sort of relationship between a food sensitivity and being hypoglycemic?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Someone else posted here within the last six months with an eerily similar story. Search and you may find it.

But the bigger picture is why this is happening.

You need to read about how to manage hypoglycemia and see what works for you.

On top of that, I advise having your thyroid screened for autoimmune thyroid disease paying particular attention to free t3 and reverse t3: the conversion if t3 by your thyroid and t3 levels. When my t3 was low past a certain point it stressed my adrenals and I was in a vicious hypoglycemic loop. Too little t3, bad. Too much t3, also very bad.

You also may look into adrenal support- supplaments, etc. there's a feedback loop between adrenals, cortisol and glucose. If you are hungry, adrenals start sending messages that lead to hypoglycemic feeling (for me, anyway).

Do NOT fast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Someone else posted here within the last six months with an eerily similar story. Search and you may find it.

But the bigger picture is why this is happening.

You need to read about how to manage hypoglycemia and see what works for you.

On top of that, I advise having your thyroid screened for autoimmune thyroid disease paying particular attention to free t3 and reverse t3: the conversion if t3 by your thyroid and t3 levels. When my t3 was low past a certain point it stressed my adrenals and I was in a vicious hypoglycemic loop. Too little t3, bad. Too much t3, also very bad.

You also may look into adrenal support- supplaments, etc. there's a feedback loop between adrenals, cortisol and glucose. If you are hungry, adrenals start sending messages that lead to hypoglycemic feeling (for me, anyway).

Do NOT fast.

Thanks for reply. I believe I have had my TSH level tested, but doc told me that free t3 wouldn't tell me anything? I forget his rational, but I trusted him at the time... Still waiting to hear result of cortisol test, that should be telling, no? I have a colonoscopy scheduled next Tuesday and now I'm a little afraid to go through all of that prep and whatnot without eating much...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your doctor is a thyroid idiot.

Your body converts inactive t4 to the active t3. If you don't have t4 to make t3, or if the process is broken...you have a thyroid problem.

TSH is a measure if pituitary feedback. This link will explain the basics of why it generally sucks as a diagnostic tool. Yeah, there's quite a bit to raise your eyebrows about STTM site, but it will give you the basics. http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/tsh-why-its-useless/

As an example, at dx my TSH was 5.6 which was .10 "high" by the lab range and I had a zillion symptoms of hypothyroidism. On thyroid meds, my TSH has been almost 0 to 8 - and I don't feel better if it's almost 0 - I feel better when my free t's go up - which may or may not correlate to a low TSH.

Anyway, if you are hypoglycemic it's worth looking into. Thyroid definitely affects glucose levels.

If you have a colonoscopy you must fast. Explain your hypoglycemia to your doctor and when you get to the facility. I don't know his they will handle it, but they need to know what has happened and could happen. Make sure you don't try to drive yourself. Eat steady protein and fiber prior to fasting and have some of your most steadying food ready to eat as soon as you can.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your doctor is a thyroid idiot.

Your body converts inactive t4 to the active t3. If you don't have t4 to make t3, or if the process is broken...you have a thyroid problem.

TSH is a measure if pituitary feedback. This link will explain the basics of why it generally sucks as a diagnostic tool. Yeah, there's quite a bit to raise your eyebrows about STTM site, but it will give you the basics. http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/tsh-why-its-useless/

As an example, at dx my TSH was 5.6 which was .10 "high" by the lab range and I had a zillion symptoms of hypothyroidism. On thyroid meds, my TSH has been almost 0 to 8 - and I don't feel better if it's almost 0 - I feel better when my free t's go up - which may or may not correlate to a low TSH.

Anyway, if you are hypoglycemic it's worth looking into. Thyroid definitely affects glucose levels.

If you have a colonoscopy you must fast. Explain your hypoglycemia to your doctor and when you get to the facility. I don't know his they will handle it, but they need to know what has happened and could happen. Make sure you don't try to drive yourself. Eat steady protein and fiber prior to fasting and have some of your most steadying food ready to eat as soon as you can.

Yeah, I think one thing I have learned is to trust the specialists - I went to a nutritionist who said to get the T3 and T4 tested but the doc would not. Doc also seems to think my symptoms are mostly anxiety, which (ironically) is causing some anxiety / driving me nuts. I'll make sure to communicate about the hypoglycemia. Honestly don't even want to have the colonoscopy b/c the only thing they are really looking for is microscopic colitis.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pghkid13------------------------------------  just  curious  are  you from Pittsburgh?

Yup - south hills! you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pghkid13-------------------------- butler. I'm  the founder  of a  gluten free  support  group... I also run a  mini gluten-free  coop  for  our members...I  test  market  for  gluten-free &  travel about for  gluten-free... If  you need  any help  or  have  questions let me know......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...