Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Are food with gelatin in them okay for celiacs?... or is gelatin a bi product of glutin or any other thing... Jell-o or gummy bears or even altoids have gelatin in them.... hope someone can answer me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey, as far as i know gelatine is just from animals and is made from the boiled bones, skins and tendons. umm nice. thats why i'm a veggie lol so just something to look for if u r a veggie not a celiac. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is Gelatin safe for celiacs? Because its in Gummy Bears and Altoids and im not exactly sure.... if someone could let me know that would be greatly appreciated... Also coke and pepsi are those safe as well?

thank you..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

gelatin is safe for celiacs (though it is not vegan), and coke products are gluten-free. (I don't remember about pepsi, but I think so...) (note that altoids gum has wheat starch... peppermint flavor at least - not all altoids products are safe.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...