Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Felidae

Iron Levels

Recommended Posts

Okay, I'm really confused. I just saw my doctor for my annual check-up and had some bloodwork done. My iron is at 21 and my thyroid is borderline underactive. My doctor who has been really good to me says that my iron is in the low range but still fine. But from reading posts on this site and other information leads me to believe that my iron is low. I'm confused and I'm not sure what to do.


Tapioca intolerant

First cousin dx'd with Celiac Disease

Grandmother died of malnutrition b/c everything made her sick... sounds like celiac to me.

Gluten-free since June 2005

Dx with IBS February 2005

Blood tests both negative (or inconclusive?) for celiac (in 2002 and 2004)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


My original Dr told me that re my thyroid and I suffered CFS and Fibro needlessly for years. He was my family Dr and I trusted him too. I don't know... It depends if you want to wait for your results to get worse or start treatment now....You may have to shop for a new Dr that believes in treatment at the first sign of a problem.


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Iron is one of those things that is a question of individual needs. If you are a menstruating woman, your Dr. will probably be most comfortable with iron levels in the 25-30 range, but 21 does not make you iron deficient. With your iron numbers, going on an iron supplement is up to you - if you are fatigued, you might try it, or you might try one anyway for a couple of months while your intestines heal, but as long as you're feeling fine, and your iron levels don't drop over the next six months to a year, you don't need to worry. A borderline underactive thyroid is okay, IF you are in the first six months gluten-free (while your body is in the early stages of healing, you may get some funky tests). If you are more than 6 months gluten-free, chances are that your body is recovering and your recovery has uncovered a thyroid problem. You haven't said how borderline your thyroid is, but I would recommend that you be monitored closely in the next six months, and at any sign of change for the worse, you should begin treatment. Alternatively, you might talk to your Dr about a short course of thyroid treatment to see if maybe your thyroid just needs a little boost right now. The most important thing is that you currently have a Dr you trust - be open with him or her about your confusion, and find out what he or she has to say. If you still don't like the answer, get a second opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My original Dr told me that re my thyroid and I suffered CFS and Fibro needlessly for years. He was my family Dr and I trusted him too. I don't know... It depends if you want to wait for your results to get worse or start treatment now....You may have to shop for a new Dr that believes in treatment at the first sign of a problem.

We have a doctor shortage here, so that's not an option. Also, she has sent me to every specialist that I have needed without question. I'm just confused about the different information I am reading.


Tapioca intolerant

First cousin dx'd with Celiac Disease

Grandmother died of malnutrition b/c everything made her sick... sounds like celiac to me.

Gluten-free since June 2005

Dx with IBS February 2005

Blood tests both negative (or inconclusive?) for celiac (in 2002 and 2004)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Iron is one of those things that is a question of individual needs. If you are a menstruating woman, your Dr. will probably be most comfortable with iron levels in the 25-30 range, but 21 does not make you iron deficient. With your iron numbers, going on an iron supplement is up to you - if you are fatigued, you might try it, or you might try one anyway for a couple of months while your intestines heal, but as long as you're feeling fine, and your iron levels don't drop over the next six months to a year, you don't need to worry. A borderline underactive thyroid is okay, IF you are in the first six months gluten-free (while your body is in the early stages of healing, you may get some funky tests). If you are more than 6 months gluten-free, chances are that your body is recovering and your recovery has uncovered a thyroid problem. You haven't said how borderline your thyroid is, but I would recommend that you be monitored closely in the next six months, and at any sign of change for the worse, you should begin treatment. Alternatively, you might talk to your Dr about a short course of thyroid treatment to see if maybe your thyroid just needs a little boost right now. The most important thing is that you currently have a Dr you trust - be open with him or her about your confusion, and find out what he or she has to say. If you still don't like the answer, get a second opinion.

Yes I'm menstruating. I've been gluten-free since June 2005 and my iron has remeined steady. I think it went up one point from last year. I definitely trust my doctor. But I don't have the lab results. That would require making another appointment and asking for them. I think I might have to do that. SHe wants to run more blood work in three months.


Tapioca intolerant

First cousin dx'd with Celiac Disease

Grandmother died of malnutrition b/c everything made her sick... sounds like celiac to me.

Gluten-free since June 2005

Dx with IBS February 2005

Blood tests both negative (or inconclusive?) for celiac (in 2002 and 2004)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
. I definitely trust my doctor. But I don't have the lab results. That would require making another appointment and asking for them. I think I might have to do that. SHe wants to run more blood work in three months.

That sounds reasonable. At least your Dr is watching and monitering you. But it would be nice to see how borderline those results are. Can you do that without upsetting the Dr ? And if you have autoimmune Thyroid like Hashimotos for eg - your blood levels change quite a bit from time to time anyway. The autoimmune attacks when they happen - cycle a bit. So your levels can vary too. Its like Celiac in that symptoms are just as important as labs and in some cases labs can throw a misleading picture. Try to do some google searches and print offs to take to your next appt.


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That sounds reasonable. At least your Dr is watching and monitering you. But it would be nice to see how borderline those results are. Can you do that without upsetting the Dr ? And if you have autoimmune Thyroid like Hashimotos for eg - your blood levels change quite a bit from time to time anyway. The autoimmune attacks when they happen - cycle a bit. So your levels can vary too. Its like Celiac in that symptoms are just as important as labs and in some cases labs can throw a misleading picture. Try to do some google searches and print offs to take to your next appt.

Great advice and no she won't be upset. Thanks


Tapioca intolerant

First cousin dx'd with Celiac Disease

Grandmother died of malnutrition b/c everything made her sick... sounds like celiac to me.

Gluten-free since June 2005

Dx with IBS February 2005

Blood tests both negative (or inconclusive?) for celiac (in 2002 and 2004)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites