Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Debbie B in MD

Good Blood Test Resutls

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I just received the bloodwork results from tests last Monday. I went gluten-free in Jan 2011. FOr the first time in 4 years, my thyroid tsh is in the correct range!!!! Yeah!!!!!!!!!!!! The other happy part is that my Vit D, B12, and folate are low. I say this is good news because I can supplement and do something about this and hopefully this will give me the boost I need to feel really good, or at least a whole lot better. My vitamin D is 27 ref range 30-100, B12 is 239, ref range 200-1100 (qutie a large range if you as me), and folate is 4.8 and it should be >5.4. All of my iron counts are right in the midrange. I am excited that I am on the right track. I just wonder what the vitamin levels were in January if my TSH has improved that much. Hmmmm.....

Any suggestions for supplements is appreciated. Also I asked her to switch me from Synthroid (unable to confirm gluten status) to the generic levothyroxine from Mylan who claims to be gluten-free. That could help even more. I was on the brand name because my levels had been all over the place. Now we know it was the celiac.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for posting, I always am uplifted when people write about their successes and continue to find approproate ways to improve.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×