Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help me interpret my results:

FT4 0.45 (marked as "low") Ref: 0.59 - 1.17 ng/dL

TSH 0.72 Ref: 0.34 - 4.82 uIU//mL

IGACEL Sufficient

GLIAA 3 Ref: 0 - 19

TTAR 3 Ref: 0 - 19

Key:

TTAR

Negative....<20

Weak Pos....20-30

Positive....>30

So, obviously, this test shows that I'm negative (I was sure it would be positive from signs and symptoms and the fact that my mom is positive) but that FT4, according to Dr. Google, may indicate hypothyroidism. I'm thinking that I may just be gluten intolerant, but I'm not sure what to make of it all. Please shed some light from your keen eyes.

Thanks so much.

Brittany

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help me interpret my results:

FT4 0.45 (marked as "low") Ref: 0.59 - 1.17 ng/dL

TSH 0.72 Ref: 0.34 - 4.82 uIU//mL

IGACEL Sufficient

GLIAA 3 Ref: 0 - 19

TTAR 3 Ref: 0 - 19

Key:

TTAR

Negative....<20

Weak Pos....20-30

Positive....>30

So, obviously, this test shows that I'm negative (I was sure it would be positive from signs and symptoms and the fact that my mom is positive) but that FT4, according to Dr. Google, may indicate hypothyroidism. I'm thinking that I may just be gluten intolerant, but I'm not sure what to make of it all. Please shed some light from your keen eyes.

Thanks so much.

Brittany

If your intent was to be tested for Celiac Disease, this is the test to order from your Primary Care Doctor or Specialist.

The following are the celiac specific blood tests:

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG

Total Serum IgA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your intent was to be tested for Celiac Disease, this is the test to order from your Primary Care Doctor or Specialist.

The following are the celiac specific blood tests:

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG

Total Serum IgA

Ah, bummer. I asked specifically for a Celiac Panel, hoping that it would encompass all of those. I'll take that list with me when I meet with my dr.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, bummer. I asked specifically for a Celiac Panel, hoping that it would encompass all of those. I'll take that list with me when I meet with my dr.

Thank you!

But, please do not go gluten free until all your testing has been exhausted (regarding Celiac). It will mess up the results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But you may have a problem with your thyroid. They didn't test you for thyroid antibodies either. Do that too.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help me interpret my results:

FT4 0.45 (marked as "low") Ref: 0.59 - 1.17 ng/dL

TSH 0.72 Ref: 0.34 - 4.82 uIU//mL

IGACEL Sufficient

GLIAA 3 Ref: 0 - 19

TTAR 3 Ref: 0 - 19

Key:

TTAR

Negative....<20

Weak Pos....20-30

Positive....>30

So, obviously, this test shows that I'm negative (I was sure it would be positive from signs and symptoms and the fact that my mom is positive) but that FT4, according to Dr. Google, may indicate hypothyroidism. I'm thinking that I may just be gluten intolerant, but I'm not sure what to make of it all. Please shed some light from your keen eyes.

Thanks so much.

Brittany

It looks kind of like they might have done gliadin antibodies, total IgA, and a tissue transglutaminase, but I'm not familiar with the way they listed them so I'm not really sure. If those were celiac tests, they are negative. Doesn't mean you don't have a gluten problem as they didn't test all that they should have.

However, your thyroid test is really off.

Your low FT4 definitely indicates insufficient levels of ONE thyroid hormone (T4). Your low TSH indicates different problems altogether since it is combined with low T4. That is uncommon.

Your docs should NOT respond to the low FT4 until they've figured out why TSH is also low. They need to be looking at your FT3, and possibly your adrenal/pituitary function, as well as thyroid antibodies as pricklypear said. Either you have very high T3 (which would suppress your TSH) or your pituitary is out of whack (which is the gland that produces TSH).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! I have so much to learn. I'm going to meet with my doc and get her to expand my labs to get more answers. I will take notes of this thread and use it to find out more.

Thank you all so very much for your help. You're fantastic!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×