Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

twins66

2 Test Results 'normal' And Now Very Confused!

Recommended Posts

Hi

 

I've been a member for a couple of years but I don't think I've posted on here before?

 

Hope you can help me, I had the blood test done by my GP in 2011 and after being told it was 'normal' I went away confused but willing to take the diagnosis of 'IBS' away with me...but wasn't convinced...

 

Two years go by and I just can't go on anymore like this so I go back for a second blood test...same result same response!  My GP absolutely insists my results are so 'normal' there is no way he could justify referring me for an endoscopy....so I'm at a standstill!  I'm in the UK so if I want to go forward with the endoscopy its got to be done privately. 

 

Before I take this any further, can someone have a look at my test results below and make any sense of what this 'normal' test says!!!  I'm mystified....

 

This week has been horrendous, symptom wise, particularly bad today.... :(

 

Thank you

 

Test 2011 2013 Range Additional Comments from Lab FBC Normal Normal n/a n/a 2011 and 2013:   no action HB 13.8 14.5 11.5-16.5 g/dL   WBCs 6.0 5.4 4.0-11.0 10*9/L   Platelet count 202 211 150-450 10*9/L   RBCs 4.79 4.92 3.80-5.50 10*12/L   Haematocrit 0.40 0.43 0.37-0.48     MCV 84.0 86.9 80-100 fl   MCH 28.7 29.5 26.5-31.5 pg   Neutrophil count 3.60 3.30 2.0-7.5 10*9/L   Lymphocyte count 1.90 1.70 1.50-4.00 10*9/L   Monocyte count 0.40 0.30 0.20-0.80 10*9/L   - 0.00 x10  ̂9/l 0.10 0.10 0.04-0.40 10*9/L   - 0.00 x10  ̂9/l 0.00 0.00 0.0-0.10 10*9/L    0.00 x10  ̂9/l 0.10 0.10 0.00-0.44 10*9/L   Serum total bilirubin level 7 Not Tested 0-17 umol/L   Total Cholesterol: HDL ratio 2.3 Not Tested 0-4.5 mmol/L   GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD   Not Tested     2011:   >90  mL/min/1.73m*2 Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 2 4 1-20 mm/h 2011 and 2013:   normal - no action IgA 3.79 3.68 0.71-3.79 g/L 2011 and 2013:   normal - no action Plasma fasting glucose level 4.8 <4.0 2011:   3.0-6.0
2013:   0-5
2011:   mmol/L
2013:   mg/L
2011 and 2013:   normal - no action Anti-tissue Transglutaminase level Normal Not Tested n/a n/a 2011:   Negative.  Provided patient is not IgA deficient and is on a gluten-containing diet, coeliac disease is unlikely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Test                                                         2011                             2013                      Range                                  Comments from lab

FBC                                                                       Normal                               Normal                               n/a                                         2011 and 2013:   no action

HB                                                                         13.8                                      14.5                                      11.5-16.5                         

WBCs                                                                     6.0                                         5.4                                         4.0-11.0

Platelet count                                                      202                                       211                                       150-450

RBCs                                                                      4.79                                      4.92                                      3.80-5.50

Haematocrit                                                         0.40                                      0.43                                      0.37-0.48

MCV                                                                       84.0                                      86.9                                      80-100

MCH                                                                       28.7                                      29.5                                      26.5-31.5

Neutrophil count                                                 3.60                                      3.30                                      2.0-7.5

Lymphocyte count                                               1.90                                      1.70                                      1.50-4.00

Monocyte count                                                   0.40                                      0.30                                      0.20-0.80 

- 0.00 x10  ̂9/l                                                        0.10                                      0.10                                      0.04-0.40

- 0.00 x10  ̂9/l                                                        0.00                                      0.00                                      0.0-0.10

0.00 x10  ̂9/l                                                           0.10                                      0.10                                      0.00-0.44 

Serum total bilirubin level                                  7                                             Not Tested                         0-17

Total Cholesterol: HDL ratio                               2.3                                         Not Tested                         0-4.5                                   

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD                2011:   >90  mL/min/1.73m*2                                         No range

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate                        2                                             4                                             1-20                               normal - no action

IgA                                                                           3.79                                      3.68                                      0.71-3.79                        normal - no action

Plasma fasting glucose level                               4.8                                         <4.0                                      2011:   3.0-6.0              normal - no action

                                  2013:   0-5

Anti-tissue Transglutaminase level                 Normal                               Not Tested                               n/a                            

Anti-tissue Transglutaminase level comments: 2011 -  Negative.  Provided patient is not IgA deficient and is on a gluten-containing diet, coeliac disease is unlikely

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said before, these are the results over the last two years....any explanation would be very helpful I cant seem to find anything to compare it to...much appreciated...sorry for the way they posted...new to all this! :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it looks like you produce enough IgA, but it appears that they didn't even run the ttg IgA tests this time  :blink:

 

IgA                                                                           3.79                                      3.68                                      0.71-3.79                        normal - no action

Anti-tissue Transglutaminase level     Normal                               Not Tested                               n/a                       

 

is it possible to get a complete celiac antibody panel run?  

Comprehensive Celiac Panel:

DGP iga/igg

ttg iga/igg

EMA

Total iga serum-this is a control test to make sure you make enough iga to validate the other testing* you do make enough IgA

check out page 12 in this report for testing information:

http://www.worldgastroenterology.org/assets/export/userfiles/2012_Celiac%20Disease_long_FINAL.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had "IBS" for about 15 years, until 2 years ago my Dad was diagnosed with Coeliac disease.  I went to my GP for testing he performed a limited blood test from memory it was just the basic Iga test.  It came back negative and my GP told me to go away I just had IBS so live with it.  I moved house recently and signed on with a new GP, I mentioned the test when I registered with him and he told me he had seen quite a few false negatives. He asked me to go gluten free for a month and the change to my health was amazing from this he was happy to refer me to have the Endoscopy, unfortunately I had to go back on to gluten for 6 weeks which was hard, but have finally had the test.  Results should be back in 3 weeks.

 

Having been through this I am so glad I changed GP maybe you should consider it, but I understand it may be luck if you get a new GP that is sympathetic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...