Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Imac

Prometheus Results In, Next Steps?

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I've been reading avidly around here, what a wealth of resources this site has been!

I've been fighting constipation (my whole life) but with bouts of D, migraines, and recently an upsurge of fatigue, joint pain, brain fog, and bloating, waves of nausea and other GI issues.

My allergist (I've been doing immunotherapy for a few years for really bad pollen and environmental allergies) had me retested and the results came back I was moderately allergic to wheat, barley, rye, oats, rice and bananas. So he wanted me to cut it all out for 4 months and see how I did. As he explained, this only would explain an allergic reaction (hives, sneezing, rashes, etc) and not an intolerance. So I figure, time to see a GI and see if there's any connection there. My mom has her own undiagnosed GI issues and I have a cousin with crohns (same side of the family)

Fast forward through all the tests, and here' s what I know so far:

Endoscopy showed reddening of the stomach but biopsies were negative. Got put on GERD medicine but can't say I've seen much of a change.

CAT scan was normal

Prometheus testing shows "Celiac disease unlikely but does not preclude development of the disease"

I am in the 2x risk - moderate- category due to having dq8 heterozyguos gene.

My antibodies were all well within the limits, so it's not even borderline there.

My other blood tests run by my GP and a rheumatologist all are normal except I've now had a positive ANA 2 months in a row.

So my thought now is that we're probably kinda done with the celiac testing, so I'm thinking of finally going gluten free (essentially all the stuff the allergist told me to cut out has gluten in it anyways) and see if that improves my other symptoms. I am grateful that I am unlikely to have Celiac, but the search for answers has been long and frustrating.

To get to my main question. If I understand correctly, this does not eliminate gluten intolerance. Is the fact that my antibodies (IGG and IGA) are normal only related to Celiac, and not gluten in general?

Thanks for reading!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the board.

 

What celiac tests did they actually run? The tissue transglutaminase (tTG), deaminated gliadin peptides (DGP), and anti-endomysial antibodies (EMA) test for villi damage caused by celiac disease. The antigliadin antibodies are thought by some to show gliadin intolerance in celiac disease and non-celiac gluten intolerance (NCGI). NCGI has the same symptoms as celiac (more or less) and could be a factor for you.

 

Your symptoms also fit hypothyroidism. If you think it could be a factor for you, check your TSH (should be near a 1), free T4 and free T3 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's reference range), and TPO Ab. It can also account for a positive ANA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the board.

 

What celiac tests did they actually run? The tissue transglutaminase (tTG), deaminated gliadin peptides (DGP), and anti-endomysial antibodies (EMA) test for villi damage caused by celiac disease. The antigliadin antibodies are thought by some to show gliadin intolerance in celiac disease and non-celiac gluten intolerance (NCGI). NCGI has the same symptoms as celiac (more or less) and could be a factor for you.

Your symptoms also fit hypothyroidism. If you think it could be a factor for you, check your TSH (should be near a 1), free T4 and free T3 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's reference range), and TPO Ab. It can also account for a positive ANA.

 

thanks for the welcome! Prometheus ran the tTG, DGP and the EMA, and my IGA total serum was within normal range 301 in a range of 44-441.

I had a TSH in July when all my symptoms ramped up. It was a 2 (middle range by the lab normal range) and my free t4 was normal as well. I didn't see any t3 results in my lab though. Worth mentioning when I see my GP again.

The not knowing is the hardest part. Thanks for your pointers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...