Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I know, it's only been 3 days without gluten but I find myself hard to keep up.

Stomach troubles have no issue which is nice for once, but physically and mentally I'm struggling with. My eczema has flared up big time, more redness, itchy, irritating, dryness. I've had a headache for 2 days, not like a migraine though, but it's there... I'm extremely tired to a point I can't do simple things like chores, and my anxiety, depression and OCD has really made a bigger impact.

The best way to describe is I'm plain miserable, and finding it very hard to keep going. I've been eating very healthy - yet I feel like I'm on one long hangover with more negative thoughts running through my head.

Whats going on? Am I doing something wrong?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe gluten isn't your problem? I remember you posting your test results and they were negative? I would hate for you to miss a problem while you are assuming it is an intolerance to gluten.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That sounds like it could be withdrawal; about a third of celiacs go through it.  :( When I went through it I as so exhausted no matter how much I slept, I was incredibly cranky and irritable, and I had a migraine that lasted for days. Overall, I was out of withdrawal after about two and a half weeks.

 

Give it time to pass, but as karen suggested, keep an eye out for other causes too - it could be a coincidence.

 

Best wishes. I hope you feel well soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, they were negative, but mentioned my thyroid level was something to look at. My doctor said it was at normal levels, so I'm not sure whether to go for a thyroid test or not. I guess I'll keep going with the gluten free diet for a couple of weeks and see if the symptoms fade out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My thyroid symptoms felt a LOT like celiac disease symptoms, and low energy was top of the list. I would get it checked. Don't accept "normal" unless they ran all thyroid tests like TSH (should be near a 1 regardless of the range), free T3 and free T4 (ideally in the 50-75% ranges of your lab's normal reference range), and TPO Ab.

The problem with thyroid testing is that the normal range is set up to include 95% of the population but almost 10% of the population has thyroid problems... And half of them will fall in the normal range.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had troubles a few months after I went gluten free.  I got worse before I got better.  I believe I did experience withdrawal and or problems with cross contamination during that time.  I would recommend continuing the diet for at least 6 months while still considering other options.  Make sure to refine your gluten free diet, other gluten product use, and work on possible cross contamination issues to get a fair trial.  Keep on!

 

D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi ys255,

I went through similar withdrawal. My GI symptoms disappeared in couple days but my energy and mood went really down and my anxiety up. It took about good 2 weeks for them to start stabilizing. I also started noticing my eczema on my hand return (I didn't have it for 3 years). All of that is setteling down now. I am roughly a month into my diet as well. Please hang in there . Starting is always the hardest part. The people here are very suportive and have wealth of knowledge. They can really empathise with you as they have been through similar struggles.

Also as everyone said, it will be a good idea to get your thyroid checked. I have hyperparathyroidism and it can cause similar GI symptoms and neurologic symptoms as celiac.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ys,

 

For me 11 months gluten free the GI symptoms cleared up first, followed by the neurological, clumsiness, unsteady   like you were walking  on a boat etc. Lastly the Brain fog, depression and anxiety. I experienced the fatigue throughout the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...