Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

CaliSparrow

Iv Nutritional Therapy

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

So my doctor saw a pattern in my old labs and said my body isn't absorbing nutrients and have been this way for years. In addition, I have sleep apnea and my kidneys aren't holding onto water so I'm limited on FOOD, AIR & WATER.

The doctor is ordering a CPAP for me and has put me on weekly IV nutritional therapy along with increasing my iron, vitamin D (10,000 IU.) and probiotic supplements.

Has anyone had IV nutritional therapy and, if so, how long did it take to start feeling better? I just had my 2nd treatment and it's wiping me out. I'm less active than before and doc says to be careful. :/

Cali


Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.

2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP

Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)

October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15

September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6

November 2012: Gluten-Free

Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope

2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions

2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


That seems drastic! If your intestines are completely useless, why is that? Do you have a diagnosis of Chrons? I would insist he figure out why your intestines have failed. Even with Celiac disease, you should be healing and absorbing more and more after a few months.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Honey, my intestines are't completely useless and there has been improvement over time.

Anyone out there ever done the IV nutritional therapy? If so, I'd love to hear from you. PM me if it's more "convenient".


Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.

2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP

Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)

October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15

September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6

November 2012: Gluten-Free

Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope

2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions

2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Honey, my intestines are't completely useless and there has been improvement over time.

Anyone out there ever done the IV nutritional therapy? If so, I'd love to hear from you. PM me if it's more "convenient".

I guess what I am saying is that TPN isn't usually done for people who can absorb some nutrients. It seems extreme for someone who is upright, conscious and has an intact digestive system. Occasionally, it is done for people with severe anorexia. But even then, they usually prefer them to learn to eat.

Maybe i am not understanding what you are having?


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

What exact IV nutritional therapy do they have you on?  


I am my husband's "Silly Yak Girl" :)

I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease in January 2013. I also have Lupus and Common Variable Immunodeficiency(CVID) for which I am on IVIG.

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

What exact IV nutritional therapy do they have you on?


Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.

2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP

Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)

October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15

September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6

November 2012: Gluten-Free

Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope

2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions

2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Not many people on the board have been on TPN or IV vitamins other than iron, but if you are to the point that you need it, you are probably going to feel tons better with it.  Sorry I can't give you too much more info, but I do hope it makes you a lot better.


I am my husband's "Silly Yak Girl" :)

I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease in January 2013. I also have Lupus and Common Variable Immunodeficiency(CVID) for which I am on IVIG.

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Thank you for your response. I received iv iron in '09 but there was more of an effort to increase my hemoglobin & iron quickly rather than diagnose the cause. Anywho, it's a good thing you replied because I just realized I bought magnesium instead of iron a few weeks ago. I should be taking this iron twice a day, not magnesium. Maybe that's why I'm so tired!

I don't think I would have caught this had you not mentioned the iron. Thank you!


Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.

2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP

Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)

October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15

September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6

November 2012: Gluten-Free

Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope

2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions

2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter


  • Celiac.com Sponsors (A19):


  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      91,666
    • Most Online
      6,255

    Newest Member
    Ferguston
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      115,353
    • Total Posts
      968,457

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):


  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):


  • Blog Entries