Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


0
dania

TSH and thyroid antibodies

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Last year my TSH was around 4.4 and I had elevated TPO antibodies of 400 (range was 0-35). My endocrinologist essentially said my thyroid was fine, it's within range, and lots of people are walking around with thyroid antibodies but it doesn't necessarily mean anything. This seems odd to me - why would you have thyroid antibodies unless there was an autoimmune attack? And I know TSH of 4 is not quite out of range but its not ideal, should be closer to 1.

Anyway I then removed gluten and supplemented selenium and noticed improvements in thyroid: every time TSH was tested it was 1.5, 1.6, in that range.

but now my TSH has gone up again, to 4.17. I need to go back to my endo to see what the antibodies are doing and whatnot, but if the TSH is not out of range he's not going to do anything. But isn't this cause for concern? What should I say?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Get a new doctor if he is not willing to work with you.    Seriously!  

Doctors have been disputed what the acceptable TSH range should be for years.  Most now, would agree that a 1 to 3 range is best.  Even better is to base the replacement requirements on how the patient feels without going hyper!  

Your TSH mostly likely  went down when you went gluten free due to healing and better absorption of everything include your thyroid meds (if you were taking them).  But a gluten-free diet is not going to cure autoimmune thyroiditis.  You need medication beyond selenium supplements if you are experiencing hypo symptoms.  Everyone is different, but I do best when I am closer to a 1 on my TSH.  Higher than a three and I need an afternoon nap!  :D

Oh, I have never been to an Endo.  My PCP/GP/Internist have all been good about treating my Hashimoto's!  I can also share that my Hashi's went wacky (hyper and hypo)  the two years leading up to my celiac disease diagnosis and at the same time my final year of perimenopause.  My thyroid has been stable for the year and I am happy about that! 


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Thanks for your reply, cyclinglady. I need to go back to my endo about other things anyway, so I will talk to him about my thyroid then. If he's not receptive, hopefully I can find another one who is, but it seems like many doctors don't want to treat until TSH is out of range :/ My grandma's TSH was 7 something and her doctor reluctantly put her on synthroid but said they usually don't until TSH reaches 10. I was like, seriously??? A 10?!?

Could getting glutened affect autoimmune thyroid? I unfortunately got glutened twice last month. If that sent the immune system into high alert, perhaps that could flare up the autoimmune thyroid attack?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I don't know because I have not had the antibodies test done for both celiac and thyroid when I have been glutened.  I bet there is a link.  I was glutened badly in July (confirmed by my GI ordering celiac antibody testing.).  I did not ask for any thyroid testing even though I had extreme fatigue.  I did become lactose intolerant for about three months, so I would assume with that much intestinal damage, I was probably not absorbing my thyroid meds well either. But it was not long enough for me to really notice severe hypo symptoms or become anemic.    Or maybe because I dissolve my thyroid meds sublingually,  it helped.  Who knows?  

What I do know is that avoiding gluten is critical, but exposure to it happens to the best of us!  Those accidental glutenings do cause damage! 


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I have Hashi's too. I started getting slightly high TSH readings in my early 20's but my doctors ignored it and didn't tell me about it.  Finally it went above 10 in my late 30's, but my TPO Ab was still (barely) normal.  Autantibody levels don't always correlate to symptoms.

Now I'm going through the same struggle with my son.  He has symptoms and has had them for years, but because his TSH is between a 2.5 and 4.5, they won't do a thing.  Grrr.

Anyways, many with hashi's find it gets worse when they are glutened.  Inflammation? Autantibodies attacking the thyroid?  I don't know. I isn't consistent between people though.My results for TPO Ab went from 33.8(?) to 22 something after going gluten-free (normal was 0-34). Could be coincidence or maybe not.

... I wasn't very helpful.  ;)


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I have been taking medication for a low thyroid since I was 16 yrs old. I believe I had Celiac at that time.  After being gluten free for a couple of years my blood tests showed I could lower the amount of medication.  I dropped the dosage three times in three years and lately keep the same dose. 

I assume that the improvement is due to being gluten free as I am now 75 years old. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

0


Join eNewsletter