Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


0
Shannosaurus

Celiac in 10 month old?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, new to this site!  My 10 month old son was referred to an endocrinologist as he has consistently failed to chart in both weight and height.  After discussing his symptoms with the endocrinologist (fussiness after eating, diarrhea) she suggested it could be Celiac disease.  She ordered several blood tests to which I have received results that I am not quite sure how to interpret (and of course I haven't heard back and she hasn't returned my messages).  The following abnormal test results I received:

Immunoglobulin A:  Less than 8 mg/dl

IgA TTG Antibody:  Negative (I've read this can be a false negative if he is IgA deficient?)

SGOT/AST:  93 U/L (standard 25-55)

SGPT/AST:  49 U/L (standard 13-45)

IgF-1/Somatomedin-C:  Less than 25 ng/ml (standard for age range 16 days to 1 year is 55-327)

Any insight into what these results mean would be extremely helpful and appreciated!  Also, my son has been exclusively breastfed; if he does, in fact, have Celiac disease is gluten transferred through breast milk? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

0


Join eNewsletter