Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

angelina2975

Adrenals And Temperature

Recommended Posts

I am currently tracking my temps to see if I should go back on Isocort; I am currently on Armour, 120mg/day down from 180 - doc's orders, but I think I need to go back up, in the meantime I wanted to see how my adrenals have been doing (I was diagnosed back in june, although my doc at the time just put me on an ACE form; at this time I did take Isocort.) My new doc tends to be more homeopathic, I definitelly think the remedies she gave are not strong enough and she lowered my thyroid. I have been tracking my temps for the past few days (according to Dr. Rind site) and was wondering is this considered a "fluctuation"? I would think that according to my temps I may be good at the lowered dose of Armour but definitely need to go back to Isocort. let me know what you all think, below is my temps from the last 3 days.

Day 1 ~ (3hrs. after waking up) 12:20pm - 97.4; 3:15 - 98.6; 7:30ish - 97.8 AVG 97.9

Day 2 ~ (about hour after waking just to see, then 3hrs, then every 3) 9:45am - 97.8; 12:45pm -98.4; 3:45pm - 98.3; 7:30 - 98.4 AVG 98.2

Day 3 ~ 10:30 - 98.4; 2pm - 98.1; 5pm 97.8 AVG 98.1

Day 4 (today, woke up at 7:30) 9am - 97.6; 10:30 - 98.4

It does fluctuate a bit, but overall isn't extremely low {also I know not to go completely by labwork, but yes, my TSH is lowered, Free t3 and t4 a bit high, my triglycerides are back down, constipation is bit on and off but definitely improved since Amour, however not a single lb lost yet of 30lbs that went on extremely quick (in about 6 weeks time)}

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


I actually don't know about tracking the adrenals with temperature. If you take your waking temp. before you even get out of bed, it should be 97.6 or above. This will indicate whether you need to start taking more thyroid again.

Dr. Barnes actually said the basal temp. before ovulation (first half of the cycle) should be 97.8, but in seven years of teaching natural family planning, it seemed that 97.6 was a more accurate number. At 97.6 or above, women felt good, but below that they were fatigued. Other NFP teachers have said and even published the same finding.


gluten-free 12/05

diagnosed with Lyme Disease 12/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest marshlakemom
I actually don't know about tracking the adrenals with temperature. If you take your waking temp. before you even get out of bed, it should be 97.6 or above. This will indicate whether you need to start taking more thyroid again.

Dr. Barnes actually said the basal temp. before ovulation (first half of the cycle) should be 97.8, but in seven years of teaching natural family planning, it seemed that 97.6 was a more accurate number. At 97.6 or above, women felt good, but below that they were fatigued. Other NFP teachers have said and even published the same finding.

I always run a lower than normal temperature. Have taken my temperature readings to my doctor, and she seems to think they are fine, that people can and do have lower body temperatures than others. Nothing to be alarmed about.

What do you think. I have had temperature readings of 96.4

Deb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I always run a lower than normal temperature. Have taken my temperature readings to my doctor, and she seems to think they are fine, that people can and do have lower body temperatures than others. Nothing to be alarmed about.

What do you think. I have had temperature readings of 96.4

Deb

Do you have fatigue? I found that women suffered fatigue when their temps. were that low. I started taking thyroid, over-the counter glandular, when my temps. were low and felt much better as they rose.

I would suggest googling Dr. Broda Barnes, the doctor who pioneered the research on the basal temp. measuring the thyroid activity.

Also google adrenal fatigue and adrenal burnout. If your adrenals are fatigued, then taking thyroid can end up being counter-productive after a while.


gluten-free 12/05

diagnosed with Lyme Disease 12/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do you have fatigue? I found that women suffered fatigue when their temps. were that low. I started taking thyroid, over-the counter glandular, when my temps. were low and felt much better as they rose.

I would suggest googling Dr. Broda Barnes, the doctor who pioneered the research on the basal temp. measuring the thyroid activity.

Also google adrenal fatigue and adrenal burnout. If your adrenals are fatigued, then taking thyroid can end up being counter-productive after a while.

I have very low temps too...lowest was 95.0 (at a Dr.'s office, so I guess the thermometer should have been accurate). Average around 96.5. I had hyperthyroidism as a baby, have complained of fatique, and currently have a small nodule on my thyroid. In spite of this, none of my doctors have wanted to do anything because my TSH keeps coming in normal. What sort of OTC thyroid meds are there? Maybe they would help me some...


Enterolab:

Fecal Antigliadin IgA 20 (Normal Range <10 Units)

Fecal Antitissue Transglutaminase IgA 9 Units (Normal Range <10 Units)

Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score 1223 Units (Normal Range <300 Units)

Fecal Anti-Soy IgA 18 Units (Normal Range <10 Units)

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 8,7)

Gastritis dx 10/24

Eosinophilia of large bowel dx 10/29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have very low temps too...lowest was 95.0 (at a Dr.'s office, so I guess the thermometer should have been accurate). Average around 96.5. I had hyperthyroidism as a baby, have complained of fatique, and currently have a small nodule on my thyroid. In spite of this, none of my doctors have wanted to do anything because my TSH keeps coming in normal. What sort of OTC thyroid meds are there? Maybe they would help me some...

I take Solaray Thyroid Caps (not the Blend, which does not have actual glandular thyroid in it). I take two per day. What I did was use my temp. as an indicator of whether I was getting enough. I don't know if this is a good brand, I know there are others out there. I've been taking it for years and don't want to change a good thing!

I encourage you to read Dr. Barnes work. It's been years since I've read it, so I'm not very well-versed to explain it ... but he had good reason to think that temp. was a better indicator of thyroid function than the conventional tests.


gluten-free 12/05

diagnosed with Lyme Disease 12/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Angelina, Have you thought of joining the www.stopthethyoidmadness.com Forums. Some people there that are experts on adrenals. Your temps seem a touch erratic. How do you feel ? Isocort may not be strong enough for you.

I am currently tracking my temps to see if I should go back on Isocort; I am currently on Armour, 120mg/day down from 180 - doc's orders, but I think I need to go back up, in the meantime I wanted to see how my adrenals have been doing (I was diagnosed back in june, although my doc at the time just put me on an ACE form; at this time I did take Isocort.) My new doc tends to be more homeopathic, I definitelly think the remedies she gave are not strong enough and she lowered my thyroid. I have been tracking my temps for the past few days (according to Dr. Rind site) and was wondering is this considered a "fluctuation"? I would think that according to my temps I may be good at the lowered dose of Armour but definitely need to go back to Isocort. let me know what you all think, below is my temps from the last 3 days.

Day 1 ~ (3hrs. after waking up) 12:20pm - 97.4; 3:15 - 98.6; 7:30ish - 97.8 AVG 97.9

Day 2 ~ (about hour after waking just to see, then 3hrs, then every 3) 9:45am - 97.8; 12:45pm -98.4; 3:45pm - 98.3; 7:30 - 98.4 AVG 98.2

Day 3 ~ 10:30 - 98.4; 2pm - 98.1; 5pm 97.8 AVG 98.1

Day 4 (today, woke up at 7:30) 9am - 97.6; 10:30 - 98.4

It does fluctuate a bit, but overall isn't extremely low {also I know not to go completely by labwork, but yes, my TSH is lowered, Free t3 and t4 a bit high, my triglycerides are back down, constipation is bit on and off but definitely improved since Amour, however not a single lb lost yet of 30lbs that went on extremely quick (in about 6 weeks time)}

Deb, I would suggest that you need a new Dr. How do you feel ? 100% well ? Those temps suggest low Thyroid function.

I always run a lower than normal temperature. Have taken my temperature readings to my doctor, and she seems to think they are fine, that people can and do have lower body temperatures than others. Nothing to be alarmed about.

What do you think. I have had temperature readings of 96.4

Deb

OMG Jencuz, You need a Dr that understands Thyroid FAST ! Before those nodules grow bigger and kill your Thyroid ! PREVENT that happening ! Armour...... Read all you can on Thyroid. Self educate. Read read read....... www.stopthethyroidmadness.com There are good Drs out there but you need to search for them.

If your car was broke and the garage said it was normal ...would you keep taking it back to the same garage ?

Hashimotos Thyroid swings from hyper to hypo as it dies. Labs don't mean a lot. The TSH is totally meaningless. You need Thyroid Antibodies tested.

I have very low temps too...lowest was 95.0 (at a Dr.'s office, so I guess the thermometer should have been accurate). Average around 96.5. I had hyperthyroidism as a baby, have complained of fatique, and currently have a small nodule on my thyroid. In spite of this, none of my doctors have wanted to do anything because my TSH keeps coming in normal. What sort of OTC thyroid meds are there? Maybe they would help me some...

Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Georgie, I did post at stopthethyroidmadness.com also. I am just trying to get as much feedback as possible; this adrenal thing is a real pain and it just seems that the more I ask, the more people I come across that have dealt with it. I'll definitely post anything that I find out. thanks again :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Angelina, I was scared to dose with HC but after reading Dr Jeffries book it all makes sense and everything that STTM and Val says also makes sense. In the last week I have inceased my HC from 20 mg - 25 mg and feel instantly better ! You dose by instinct and how you feel.

The HC is there to heal your adrenals - not replace them. I had a mental block re HC but now understand. Luckily we have a Dr that also understands.

Thanks Georgie, I did post at stopthethyroidmadness.com also. I am just trying to get as much feedback as possible; this adrenal thing is a real pain and it just seems that the more I ask, the more people I come across that have dealt with it. I'll definitely post anything that I find out. thanks again :D

Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI

My chiro thinks i have adrenal burnout/fatigue..are they the same or different?

I tried to link onto this fourm but said couldn't find site.

is this correct.?

www.stopthethyoidmadness.com Forums

CarlaB

I've been reading about your adrenal issues but forgot how you were tested. Is there a link I can go back to find this info on the board?

thanks Judy in Philly


Judy in Southern CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry - early morning typo :rolleyes:

www.stopthethyroidmadness.com

Yes - your Chiro is meaning adrenal fatigue. Sometimes the damage is slight and with low dose HC to 'rest' your adrenals for a few months or year - they kick start back to 100% function again. I know some that are doing this just recently and are now off HC completely. Others , sadly, find out too late and may need low dose therapy for life. Normal testing is by blood test and saliva testing and temps. ( Dr Rind web site)

HI

My chiro thinks i have adrenal burnout/fatigue..are they the same or different?

I tried to link onto this fourm but said couldn't find site.

is this correct.?

www.stopthethyoidmadness.com Forums

CarlaB

I've been reading about your adrenal issues but forgot how you were tested. Is there a link I can go back to find this info on the board?

thanks Judy in Philly


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Georgie, how did you go about starting the Isocort? The sticky at the Adrenal forum on sttm says to start out with one/day, increasing slowly, however an article on the homepage from val says that she started with 2tabs in the am, then another 2 4 hrs later and she later increased dosing the next week to include another 2tabs and so on. Just wondering what your experience was, the gradual buildup and were you taking armour at the time?? I have been on armour since june, was on Isocort for a bit right after and then went off. I never exhibited any signs up armour buildup, yet i also haven't gotten full benefit :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OMG Jencuz, You need a Dr that understands Thyroid FAST ! Before those nodules grow bigger and kill your Thyroid ! PREVENT that happening ! Armour...... Read all you can on Thyroid. Self educate. Read read read....... www.stopthethyroidmadness.com There are good Drs out there but you need to search for them.

If your car was broke and the garage said it was normal ...would you keep taking it back to the same garage ?

Hashimotos Thyroid swings from hyper to hypo as it dies. Labs don't mean a lot. The TSH is totally meaningless. You need Thyroid Antibodies tested.

You've scared me straight! Just kidding :) but I am going to go back for a thyroid test....


Enterolab:

Fecal Antigliadin IgA 20 (Normal Range <10 Units)

Fecal Antitissue Transglutaminase IgA 9 Units (Normal Range <10 Units)

Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score 1223 Units (Normal Range <300 Units)

Fecal Anti-Soy IgA 18 Units (Normal Range <10 Units)

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 8,7)

Gastritis dx 10/24

Eosinophilia of large bowel dx 10/29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HI

My chiro thinks i have adrenal burnout/fatigue..are they the same or different?

I tried to link onto this fourm but said couldn't find site.

is this correct.?

www.stopthethyoidmadness.com Forums

CarlaB

I've been reading about your adrenal issues but forgot how you were tested. Is there a link I can go back to find this info on the board?

thanks Judy in Philly

Judy, adrenal burnout and adrenal fatigue are the same thing.

I was tested by hair analysis. It showed various mineral levels in my body and gave me a detailed analysis of my health concerns in addition to a detailed dietary and supplement regimen. I was tested by http://www.arltma.com/index.html

I am feeling much better than I was. It takes quite some time to get your adrenals working right again on their own, but it's well worth the effort. I'm starting to see issues I've had for as long as I can remember go away.


gluten-free 12/05

diagnosed with Lyme Disease 12/06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Judy, adrenal burnout and adrenal fatigue are the same thing.

I was tested by hair analysis. It showed various mineral levels in my body and gave me a detailed analysis of my health concerns in addition to a detailed dietary and supplement regimen. I was tested by http://www.arltma.com/index.html

I am feeling much better than I was. It takes quite some time to get your adrenals working right again on their own, but it's well worth the effort. I'm starting to see issues I've had for as long as I can remember go away.

Thanks so much Carla

Just found your reply.

noticed tonight you aren't feeling well today.

hope tomorrow is a better day for you.l

judy


Judy in Southern CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Angelina, From memory I think I started at 2 pellets and soon went to 4. Then a week later was up to 8. But for me - they didn't do a lot and needed stronger HC. Working out your best dose takes a bit of instinct. If your temps are low but steady it means your adrenals are strong. But if you have low and unstable temps it means you have both Thyroid and Adrenal. If you still have low temps while taking meds - it means you need more. After 3 grains of Armour ...increase very slowly every 6 weeks @ 1/4 grain at a time.

Jenkuz, Remember to get the FIVE tests for Thyroid and copies of your results ....


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.

Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.

Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.

Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.

Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.

News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !

Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites