Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

user00008

Please Help With My Test Results........

Recommended Posts

I have just received the following test results. (Of course there are many many others, but here are the ones that concern me.......

platelets..............877................range: 140-415

tsh.....................150.00.............range 0.350 - 5.50

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


I am not even going to try to give you all the things that could cause that high of a level of platelets. Have you been back to the doctor yet? There are most likely a number of tests that he will want to run and he will be looking at other symptoms. For anyone here to give you more than a wild guess on this would be very difficult and as some of the causes could be serious the one to give you the info on that needs to be your doctor.

There may be others that are more familiar with thyroid levels that can give some insight into that.

What are your symptoms that caused the doctor to run the tests?


Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying

"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)

Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002

Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis

All bold resoved or went into remission in time with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002

 Gene Test Aug 2007

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites