Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I am new here, and I was just wondering if I could have Celiac disease...I understand none of you could actually tell me this for sure, but I have a lot of the symptoms, such as constipation, fatigue, headaches, I occasionally have stomach aches or bloating...My reason for asking is I have Hashimoto's hypothyroidism, and I've been reading a lot about how the 2 can be connected, although my doctor has never mentioned this. I am still tired despite my thyroid levels being in a good place (last time my TSH was 1.9, and my TPO antibodies are pretty high, over 2000 last time they were checked) I am going to see an MD on Thursday the 22nd who tries to use natural healing before giving meds and the lady that recommended him to me told me he would probably tell me to give up gluten and dairy...ahhh! what will I eat?? But I will try if it might make me feel better...The funny thing is I am reading a book about gluten intolerance/Celiac disease and it says one of the symptoms for babies is chronic ear infections. I had those, and I was pretty tired as an adolescent and I have had headaches for as long as I can remember. I had really bad acne, so bad a dermatologist put me on Accutane and I've had white spots on a few of my teeth since I was young...I'm just wondering if eating gluten could be the culprit. Any advice or feedback or similar stories would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I am new here, and I was just wondering if I could have Celiac disease...I understand none of you could actually tell me this for sure, but I have a lot of the symptoms, such as constipation, fatigue, headaches, I occasionally have stomach aches or bloating...My reason for asking is I have Hashimoto's hypothyroidism, and I've been reading a lot about how the 2 can be connected, although my doctor has never mentioned this. I am still tired despite my thyroid levels being in a good place (last time my TSH was 1.9, and my TPO antibodies are pretty high, over 2000 last time they were checked) I am going to see an MD on Thursday the 22nd who tries to use natural healing before giving meds and the lady that recommended him to me told me he would probably tell me to give up gluten and dairy...ahhh! what will I eat?? But I will try if it might make me feel better...The funny thing is I am reading a book about gluten intolerance/Celiac disease and it says one of the symptoms for babies is chronic ear infections. I had those, and I was pretty tired as an adolescent and I have had headaches for as long as I can remember. I had really bad acne, so bad a dermatologist put me on Accutane and I've had white spots on a few of my teeth since I was young...I'm just wondering if eating gluten could be the culprit. Any advice or feedback or similar stories would be greatly appreciated!

Although there is much I would reply about, but one point you made jumps out at me. Accutane has been attributed to Crohn's Disease. Have you looked into that arena?

http://www.my-accutane-attorney.com/accutane-warnings.php

http://abcnews.go.com/Health/story?id=117666&page=1#.T2ZqGPXh-So

Request from your primary doctors a Celiac Panel (blood test). But continue to eat gluten until you have exausted all forms of testing...if you feel that's you direction.

AND Welcome! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard that (tv commercials mostly) but when I look up symptoms the only ones I have are Constipation and fatigue (both of which are hypothyroid symptoms also) I thought gluten could be the culprit because I have bad headaches/sinus issues, hypothyroid (no one else in my family has this and they say its hereditary) and the fatigue and constipation. And I've heard that gluten can lead to autoimmune diseases such as Hashimoto's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard that (tv commercials mostly) but when I look up symptoms the only ones I have are Constipation and fatigue (both of which are hypothyroid symptoms also) I thought gluten could be the culprit because I have bad headaches/sinus issues, hypothyroid (no one else in my family has this and they say its hereditary) and the fatigue and constipation. And I've heard that gluten can lead to autoimmune diseases such as Hashimoto's.

The current research is leaning toward Celiac as being part of a spectrum disease/disorder, ranging from a gluten allergy, sensitivity, Celiac and Refractory Sprue at it's most severe condition.

Although your family members may not have been diagnosed with Celiac, they might have had other associated disorders, and the Celiac was not recognized at the time. Awareness is very new and to the medical field as well.

Many members here fall within that spectrum. I would suggest you get tested if you feel gluten could be your issue.

Here is some information that might be helpful:

http://www.celiaccenter.org/celiac/faq.asp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info. Just something I've been wondering about since my thyroid levels are ok, but I still have symptoms, and I've read a lot of info on people with thyroid disease feeling much better after starting a gluten free diet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And my grandma on my mom's side is a type 2 diabetic, my mom has some arthritic and weight issues and headaches, and I think she takes a anti-depressant, my grandma's dad had colon cancer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! I am new here, and I was just wondering if I could have Celiac disease...I understand none of you could actually tell me this for sure, but I have a lot of the symptoms, such as constipation, fatigue, headaches, I occasionally have stomach aches or bloating...My reason for asking is I have Hashimoto's hypothyroidism, and I've been reading a lot about how the 2 can be connected, although my doctor has never mentioned this. I am still tired despite my thyroid levels being in a good place (last time my TSH was 1.9, and my TPO antibodies are pretty high, over 2000 last time they were checked) I am going to see an MD on Thursday the 22nd who tries to use natural healing before giving meds and the lady that recommended him to me told me he would probably tell me to give up gluten and dairy...ahhh! what will I eat?? But I will try if it might make me feel better...The funny thing is I am reading a book about gluten intolerance/Celiac disease and it says one of the symptoms for babies is chronic ear infections. I had those, and I was pretty tired as an adolescent and I have had headaches for as long as I can remember. I had really bad acne, so bad a dermatologist put me on Accutane and I've had white spots on a few of my teeth since I was young...I'm just wondering if eating gluten could be the culprit. Any advice or feedback or similar stories would be greatly appreciated!

What jumps out to me is the white spots on your teeth. You need to find out if you live in an area served by fluoridated water. Call your water company. Most people, because of widespread fluoridation, are now suffering from overdosing and kids raised in fluoridated areas are incurring what is known as dental fluorosis. It can be mild (white spots) to severe (brown staining or crumbling teeth).

With such high TPO antibodies, you could be experiencing discomforts related to inflammation. Did they test your TgAb (anti-thyroglobulin antibodies)? They really shouldn't give a diagnosis of Hashimoto's on TPO alone.

You mention your TSH, have they tested your free thyroid hormone (FT4 and FT3)? Many people have low hormone levels even with good TSH. If your FT3 is too low, you might still feel hypothyroid because that is the active form of hormone. T4 is only the "storage" form of thyroid hormone from which T3 is made (using the thyroid peroxidase enzyme); you may be one of those who do not convert T4 to T3 well, and it would help to know your levels of each.

Lots to look at, and it can sure be confusing! There are lots of people here with varied experiences who can help a lot. I recommend getting copies of all lab work that is done, and share your results. Folks can then give you ideas of things to think about and questions to ask your doc.

Welcome, by the way!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My TgAb were in the normal range ...43 0-60 is negative...I am taking 90mg of Armour thyroid which has both thyroid hormones. My Frees are both in the mid-higher range. I feel like my thyroid levels are as good as they are going to get...Getting more T3 was my 1st attempt at still being tired. Now I have been finding some correlations between Celiac and Accutane...something I will bring up to this new dr on Thurs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×