Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
maggiesimpson

Bloodwork Results, Am I Missing Something?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my results from the bloodwork that my GI doc ordered. I had previously only had Ttg tested, coming back at <1.2 which is normal. The GI doc said he was going to check a few things, one of them being for Iga deficiency. Does it go by any other name in the labwork? Am I missing something here, or did they not test it?

C-Reactive Protein, Quant <2.0 mg/L (range <5)

TSH 3.87 (range 0.30-5.00) This range is outdated but my own endo uses it, too. This is high for me which would explain my recent overwhelming fatigue.

Hemoglobin 13.8 g/dl (range 12.0-16.0)

Hematocrit 41.3% (range 33.0-51.0)

MCV 96 fl (range 80-100)

MCHC 33.4 g/dl (range 32.0-36.0)

MCH 32.0 pg (range 26.0-34.0)

RDW 13.9% (range 11.5-15.5)

Platelets 315 K/uL (range 140-440)

Neutrophils 46% (range 42-72)

Lymphs 45% (range 20-44) Flagged as high

Monocytes 4% (range 0-11)

Eos 2% (range 0-7)

Basos 1% (range <3)

Neutrophils (absolute) 2.2 K/uL (range 1.7-7.0)

Lymphs (absolute) 2.1 K/uL (range 0.9-2.9)

Monocytes (absolute) 0.2 K/uL (range <0.9)

Eos (absolute) 0.1 K/uL (range <0.5)

Basos (absolute) 0.0 K/uL (range <0.3)

RBC 4.31 M/uL (range 4.00-5.20)

WBC 4.8 K/uL (range 4.5-11.0)

My WBC has always been on the low end. This is probably the highest "normal" I have gotten for it. When I had appendicitis it only went up to 11.0, so it doesn't go very high when I'm sick. My lymphocite % has always been a little high, just above the range Probably not necessary info, but I thought I'd include it anyway.

Thanks for your help. I am frustrated right now and trying to find out why I'm having digestive issues, but I feel like I'm getting nowhere. I wish this stuff was easier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see total IgA either. I'm not experienced at reading all the blood stuff. I'd also ask for gliadin peptide IgA and IgG. Those can be a little more sensitive than TTG.

TSH that high would wipe me out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope it doesn't look like they did a total IgA. You need to ask for it and the newer tests. They are IgA/IgG DGP(deamidated gliadin peptide) and are supposed to be more accurate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many places in Germany have lowered the upper end of normal for TSH down to 2,5 years ago, and some have 2,15....I got very fatigued as TSH went above 2, so that is more like it is in real life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the suggestion! Yah, anything >2.0 for a TSH wipes me out. I even have a hard time in the upper 1's, but my endo is hesitant to increase my meds when I'm that close to the bottom because it will cause my number to drop way below the bottom level.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your suggestions. I will keep those handy when I call on Monday. Go figure, I got my results in the mail Friday night when they are closed. Do I need to be eating gluten with any of those? I went gluten-free when my primary doc diagnosed me. Since she did so without having the bloodwork to confirm, I sought this second opinion. The one test he said he wanted to do is the only one missing. Aargh! So, by now I'm sure some of the tests won't be so accurate. gluten-free for 4 weeks with a couple slip-ups. Maybe it will still show something. Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×