Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Madawyh

Help Understanding Lab Results

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

 

I have just received copies back from the panels my immunologist ordered a few weeks ago. Most of it was normal, but there are a few things I'd like help deciphering.

 

 

Gliadin IgG/IgA Ab Prof, EIA

 

Deamidated Gliadin, abs, IgA     4 units

negative 0-19

 

Deaminated Gliadin abs, IgG,     26 high

negative 0-19

weak positive 20-30

moderate to strong positive >30

 

Other immune panels:

 

IFE and PE, serum

 

Immunoglobulin G, Qn, serum 1122 mg/dL  (700-1600)

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, serum 137 mg/dL (91-414)

Immunoglobulin M, Qn, serum 160 mg/dL 40-230

 

 

There was a bunch of other stuff he ran, but it was all in normal ranges.

 

My vitamin D, 25-hydroxy was 57.1 (30-100)

 

My calcitriol (1,25 di-OH Vit D) was 99.7 high (10-75). He said this means my body is craving calcium.

 

 

I'm 34, mom to 3, currently breastfeeding. I've had a lifetime of IBS issues, but recently culminated in a shingles outbreak which led me to see this doctor.

 

All he told me was to avoid all gluten - but I'm confused - do the results mean I have celiac or just a sensitivity?

 

Thanks so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the board.

 

You have a pretty strong deaminated gliadin peptide IgG test (DGP IgG) test. That usually means that you have celiac disease because that test is highly specifif to celiac disease. As I understand it, that test detects an autoantibody that appears, after the intestine is damaged, that is in response to the gliadin peptide in the gluten molecule - meaning you need intestinal damage and an immune response to gluten for this test to be positive.

 

There is no blood test that shows just gluten sensitivity...Some doctors claim the AGA can show gluten sensitivity, and some labs claim stoll tests can show this, but it's not medically accepted yet. If your doctor wants you to go gluten-free based on your lab tests, it's because you are a celiac. Non-celiac gluten intolerants don't have intestinal damage and the blood tests we use show an immune response to a damaged gut... I hope that makes sense.

 

Here are some links about the tests. Be aware that there is another, older test called the anti-gliadin antibody test (AGA) that often gets cofused with the newer DGP test.

 

http://drrodneyford.com/faq/bloods-tests/gluten-blood-tests.html

 

http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/celiac-disease/tab/test#what

 

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22197936

 

Low Ca and D are pretty common amoung celiacs. B12, iron, ferritin and potassium are often low too. Sublingual vitamins are often helpful because the nutrient is absorbed by our mouths rather than relying on a damaged small intestine to absorb it.

 

Herpes virusus (chicken pox, shingles, herpes simplex, mono) have all be linked to kick starting, or making worse pre-existing, autoimmune diseases - that could have made your celiac worse.... but I'm not a medical professional.

 

If you are done your celiac testing (remeaining blood tests and biopsy - if it's wanted or needed), you should start on the gluten-free diet. It takes a few weeks to get all the gluten out of your medicines, vitamins, spices, soaps (if the get in your mouth) and sauces (like soy). Don't forget to check your baking supplies like sugar or baking powder for contamination from wheat flour. It takes a while to feel better so give it a few months.

 

You should also have your children tested every few years if they are eating gluten. celiac disease can appear at any time so they should be tested with some frequency - if you let them keep eating gluten.

 

Best wishes. I hope you feel well soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much.  I really appreciate your time writing back to me. I am not in a position to do the biopsy, nor did my doctor recommend it.

 

My iron levels are actually on the high side - I had an iron infusion about 18 months ago during pregnancy because of anemia.

 

At this point we are trying to eliminate all the gluten in our house.

 

My parents are less than supportive - my father brought cinnamon rolls and danishes back from the grocery store today and I about cried...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It takes a while for family to learn how gluten intolerances affect us.  Give them a few months to adjust and learn - hopefully they will come around.

 

Nutrient deficiencies are common but aren't in everyone. I was not low in anything, and even exceeded the normal range in B12. We're all quite different in how we react to this condition.

 

Hang in there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

took me a little searching....first the Vitamin D level appears to be inclusive, both D3 and 2,  and calcitriol is increased in the presence of prolactin, which you have an elevation in d/t breast feeding.  check with your OBGYN/midwife, to see what the norm is for a lactating woman.  And make sure your Ca++ intake is sufficient.

Hi there,

 

I have just received copies back from the panels my immunologist ordered a few weeks ago. Most of it was normal, but there are a few things I'd like help deciphering.

 

 

Gliadin IgG/IgA Ab Prof, EIA

 

Deamidated Gliadin, abs, IgA     4 units

negative 0-19

 

Deaminated Gliadin abs, IgG,     26 high

negative 0-19

weak positive 20-30

moderate to strong positive >30

 

Other immune panels:

 

IFE and PE, serum

 

Immunoglobulin G, Qn, serum 1122 mg/dL  (700-1600)

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, serum 137 mg/dL (91-414)

Immunoglobulin M, Qn, serum 160 mg/dL 40-230

 

 

There was a bunch of other stuff he ran, but it was all in normal ranges.

 

My vitamin D, 25-hydroxy was 57.1 (30-100)

 

My calcitriol (1,25 di-OH Vit D) was 99.7 high (10-75). He said this means my body is craving calcium.

 

 

I'm 34, mom to 3, currently breastfeeding. I've had a lifetime of IBS issues, but recently culminated in a shingles outbreak which led me to see this doctor.

 

All he told me was to avoid all gluten - but I'm confused - do the results mean I have celiac or just a sensitivity?

 

Thanks so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My IgG was 44, TSH low, PTH very high, and VIT D was rock bottom. Been gluten free for 6 weeks now and excited to see the lab changes when they are ran again in 1.5 mor months. After 40+ years of suffering I'm glad to have a name and plan of attack!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...