Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Celiac.com Sponsor:


Celiac.com Sponsor:


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

KCG91

Iron Test Results - How Can They Be '-'?

Recommended Posts

I just got my iron level blood results back:

 

Transferrin 3.50 g/L (2-4)

Iron -3 (10-30) 

Transferrin saturation -3% (25-50%) 

(FYI, TTG IGA was >128u/ml) 

What does this mean - how can I have negative amounts of iron? I now have supplements from my GP but I'm just curious about the numbers. 

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Celiac.com Sponsor:

Celiac.com Sponsor:

Can't work out how to delete this but I've worked out that the '-' just means below the normal range. Sorry for the spam (although tbf my GP read it wrong too...ugh!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't work out how to delete this but I've worked out that the '-' just means below the normal range. Sorry for the spam (although tbf my GP read it wrong too...ugh!)

 

 

That's not spam.  Its fine.  I wondered why it had a minus in front of the number, too.

 

We don't delete topics or posts here unless they are really objectionable.  ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Celiac.com Sponsor:

  • Forum Discussions

    Never went to a "gym" always felt on edge there and only used hotel ones at 4am when no one else was. What  invested in a few years after I got diagnosed was a set of resistant bands, a stationary bike (late got a under desk elliptical,...
    Think I just had a serve response to some red wine I drank last night, severe cramps, bloating, etc. I have never had a reaction like this to red wine, a new bottle I’ve never tried before. Has anyone had a gluten reaction to red wine? ...
    It's not because it's a new year. It's because I want to do something new now that my life has changed due to Celiac disease.  I'm eating way less junk nowadays and I miss it a lot. Never been a health interested person before, but I ...
×
×
  • Create New...