Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I think I am developing thyroid problems but I was wondering if anyone could relate to this story and how I should present it to my doc. He's a pretty nice guy but sometimes I feel like he thinks I am making up a lot of my symptoms. 

 

For the past few weeks my hands and feet have been getting really cold. Then my pulse slowed down. Resting is now between 50 and 65 (which is borderline normal) It's possible I am just getting more fit but unlikely as my cardio has been reduced. Because I also have been having bouts of being lightheaded. I worked out for 20 minutes on the bike this morning and got kind of dizzy. 

 

I had a cardio check up about 6 months ago and everything came out okay. That's when I found out I had GERD. I also have SIBO. It's a wonderful time! 

 

The other day I had muscle aches throughout my body which were kind of like the flu. This happened about 6 weeks before that. I thought maybe I had accidentally been contaminated but nothing in my food history stood out. 

 

I'm also dealing with high anxiety... so I'm trying to control all this and keep perspective. 

 

I tested my Thyroid last feb and august before that and the results were as follows:

 

 

TSH, HIGH-SENSITIVITY 0.550 - 4.780 uIU/mL    my value: 0.945

                                                                            my value: 0.891

 

I know we're all different. And I don't' really have it all that bad. it's just kind of nerve racking and was hoping someone had some advice before I call my doc here in a little bit.

 

Thanks,
Jesse

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To me, your TSH looks good.   That lab's range is very wide but you are nicely placed close to a 1.  If you are concerned about it, aske to check the free T4 and free T3.  Those should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range.  TPO Ab will (usually) show if there is an autoimmune attack on your thyroid.

 

Try taking your basal body temp to look for a trend.  Take your temp first thing in the morning as soon as you wake up.  Hypothyroidism will cause a lower temp and hyperthyroidism will often be  abit high.  I have hypothyroidism and I generally run cold, even with medication; my basal body temp is usually between 96.6 and 97.6.

 

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nicole.  I never realized there was a connection with body temp.  I have always been 97, even if I feel feverish.  Thanks for the info.

 

Colleen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...