Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter
0
Ennis_TX

Blood Test Opinions

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Wanting some opinions on these, the b12 is high but I found reducing my current supplement levels by any seems to leave me fatigued but I reduced them by 20% anyway. They did a few other test and nothing really stood out. I can post the other serum test if any might be relevant, they did over a dozen.  These were initially taken while investigating on my anemia (I think it is the intestinal hemorrhaging and the bloody stools) and they found that my ferritin level is 1 out of a reference of 26-388.

Iron is

TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY 391 250-450 ug/dL   Final NAVARRO REGIONAL HOSPITAL (LAB)
UIBC 329.0   ug/dL   Final NAVARRO REGIONAL HOSPITAL (LAB)
IRON (FE) SERUM 62 65-175 ug/dL Low Final NAVARRO REGIONAL HOSPITAL (LAB)
IRON SATURATION 15.9

(on iron supplements, and high iron rich foods anyway)

And my B12....well

VITAMIN B 12 >2000 211-946 pg/mL High Final NAVARRO REGIONAL HOSPITAL (LAB)
FOLATE/FOLIC ACID >20.0 >3.0->3.0 ng/mL   Final

NAVARRO REGIONAL HOSPITAL (LA


Diagnosed Issues
Celiac (Gluten Ataxia, and Villi Damage dia. 2014, Villi mostly healed on gluten-free diet 2017 confirmed by scope)
Ulcerative Colitis (Dia, 2017), ADHD, Bipolar, Asperger Syndrome (form of autism)
Allergies Corn, Whey
Sensitivities/Intolerances
Peanuts (resolved 2019), Cellulose Gel, Lactose, Soy, Yeast
Olives (Seems to have resolved or gone mostly away as of Jan, 2017), Sesame (Gone away as of June 2017, still slight Nausea)
Enzyme issues with digesting some foods I have to take Pancreatic Enzymes Since mine does not work right, additional food prep steps also
Low Tolerance for sugars and carbs (Glucose spikes and UC Flares)
Occupation Gluten Free Bakery, Paleo Based Chef/Food Catering

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Hi Ennis,

I really can not comment about your results because I am not a doctor.  I can tell you how I have handled my tests results which are comparable in terms of the Folate and B-12 (elevated off the charts).  I was not supplementing at the time of my first post diagnosis annual check-up and my vitamin panel ordered by my GI indicated that my levels were high.  (At least I did not think I was supplementing (taking vitamins). For example,  I was lactose intolerant for decades, so I used soymilk which is supplemented.  By eliminating most processed foods (like the soymilk), my folate and B-12 levels are now in the normal range.  I think I was not processing the non-methalated versions of these nutrients.  As a result, I do not take any supplements at all and choose to get my nutrients from natural sources.  My last check-up showed that I am doing great.  I am not deficient in anything and am in normal ranges.  

There is a theory about the MTHFR gene, but I have never been tested.  It seems plausible since I know that cancers have been ruled out (reasons for elevated Folte and B-12).  It seems that this gene may run strongly in my family, but we have no concrete evidence (genetic testing).  

https://rarediseases.info.nih.gov/diseases/10953/mthfr-gene-mutation

What it boils down to again and again, is that we are each unique and how we handle our diets must be individually based.  


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test (DGP IgA only) and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Repeat endoscopy/Biopsies: Healed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Ennis_TX said:

IRON (FE) SERUM 62 65-175 ug/dL Low Final NAVARRO REGIONAL HOSPITAL (LAB)

Maybe I'm nuts, but doesn't this say your serum ferite is 62?  so it is a a few points lower than the normal range of 65 to 175?

  65-175 ug/dL Low  

I am not saying being low is a good thing.


Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0