Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

streethawk

Blood Test Results Very Confused

Recommended Posts

I have had my blood work back from my doctors and he has ruled out celiac can someone look at my test and tell me what it all means.

Full Haematinic levels

Serum vitamin B12 664 ng/L (246 - 911)

Serum folate 3.9 ug/L (5.4 - 20.0)

Serum ferritin 167.4 ug/L (20 - 300)

Full Blood count

Haemogolbin estimation 14.9 g/dL (13.3 - 17.3)

Total White cell count 7.7 10*9/L (3.8 - 11.0)

Red blood count 5.21 10*12/L (4.50 - 6.00)

Haematocrit 0.46 (0.40 - 0.50)

Coeliac diaease screen

TTG IgA 3.7 (0 - 15)

"Please note this is an IgA autiantibody test - False negatives may occur in those with IgA deficiemcy. Please note that we are now testing using a modified ELISA technique that is of greater specificity"

Immungolobulins

IgA 11.43g/L (5.5 -16.5)

IgA 2.99 g/L (0.8 - 4.0)

IgM 0.91 (0.40 - 2.0)

He has given me folic supplements of 5mgs a day to be retested for folic after a month. I was eating a heavy gluten diet for six weeks before taking bloods. Any ideas??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


I have had my blood work back from my doctors and he has ruled out celiac can someone look at my test and tell me what it all means.

Full Haematinic levels

Serum vitamin B12 664 ng/L (246 - 911)

Serum folate 3.9 ug/L (5.4 - 20.0)

Serum ferritin 167.4 ug/L (20 - 300)

Full Blood count

Haemogolbin estimation 14.9 g/dL (13.3 - 17.3)

Total White cell count 7.7 10*9/L (3.8 - 11.0)

Red blood count 5.21 10*12/L (4.50 - 6.00)

Haematocrit 0.46 (0.40 - 0.50)

Coeliac diaease screen

TTG IgA 3.7 (0 - 15)

"Please note this is an IgA autiantibody test - False negatives may occur in those with IgA deficiemcy. Please note that we are now testing using a modified ELISA technique that is of greater specificity"

Immungolobulins

IgA 11.43g/L (5.5 -16.5)

IgA 2.99 g/L (0.8 - 4.0)

IgM 0.91 (0.40 - 2.0)

He has given me folic supplements of 5mgs a day to be retested for folic after a month. I was eating a heavy gluten diet for six weeks before taking bloods. Any ideas??

are u a man???? are u in the States?? just curious cause your Ferritin looks too high... it MAY be ok if you're a man, but for a woman- that's too high... unless you're overseas and i dont know those measurements... ???

*ALSO- your TTG may be "negative".. but that's only 1 of 3 Antibody tests used to screen for Celiac... it is not enough to test ONE antibody and then RULE IT OUT 100%.... you have to get all 3 antibody tests to get a good idea on this tricky disease.

the other 2 are:

EMA (Endomysial Antibody)

Antigliadin Antibody (OR the newer better Deamidated Antigliadin Antibody.

i would request these 2 right away to take advantage of the gluten challenge you were on....

and in the end if you still dont get a definitive answer- consider just listening to your body... it is more than possible to suffer and even develop other diseases without having Celiac.


1986- Elevated Speckled ANA/no Lupus.negative Sjorgens

2008- AntiGliadin IGA/IGg~ Negative,TTG IGA/IGg~ Weak Positive, Endomysial Antibody~ Positive, IGA Deficient.

no biopsy (insurance denied)

6/2010- Enterolab Gene Test:

HLA-DQB1 Allele 1 0302

HLA-DQB1 Allele 2 0302

HLADQ 3,3 (subtype 8,8)

7/2010- 100% Gluten Free

8/2010- DH

10/2010-Hypothyroid dx-> 12/2010 Hashimoto's dx + 1/11- Graves dx :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am overseas, and the ferritin is the same measure, and the ranges look about the same, depending on the lab.

On the hemochromatosis forums, they all have some form of gluten intolerance.....

normal ferritin is closer to 20-30-50 or so.

What is the total iron, and the transferrin saturation?

And, the other celiac tests

Vitamin D

There is at least one alternative website that says that they have successfully treated their hemochromatosis with lots of antioxidants, and that also the liver numbers have normalized, and blood tests too. I do not know if it would work for all.


gluten-free since may 06 after neg. biopsy symptoms went away and DH symptoms which I had since 03 got gradually better.

daughter officially diagnosed celiac and casein intolerant.

non-DQ2 or DQ8. Maybe DQ1? Updated: Yes, double DQ5

Hypothyroid since 2000, thyroxine first started to work well 06 on a low-carb and gluten-free diet

Lost 20 kg after going gluten-free and weighing 53 kg now. neg. biopsy for DH. Found out afterwards from this forum that it should have been taken during an outbreak but it was taken two weeks after. vitaminD was 57 nmol/l in may08)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I am a man from the UK its very hard to get any sort of testing here on the NHS. As my immunglobins were all within the normal range and as well as my B12, ferritin and all other blood counts I guess he has used that as 100% negative. Im not sure there is any other tests for celiac in UK blood wise? dose any body know?

My TTg seems very low is that a good sign? Im not sure I can carry on with the gluten and dairy I am slowly lossing my mind lost in depression I fear I cant even get out of it now. It would be nice to have an answer for why I have suffered my whole life but might have to settle on not knowing? Im not sure why my folate is so low he says I have no anemia and should come up to normal range with the supps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a lot of people who get ill from gluten and never have positive celiac tests. Your TTG is negative, meaning you are probably not celiac. Problem is the test is only positive in 80% of the folks with celiac disease. It misses one in five. It would be good if you can get the more sensitive deamidated gliadin antibody test while you are on gluten challenge.

You clearly need some folate, and consider trying methylfolate (Metafolin). Some people don't metabolize dietary folate correctly and methylfolate corrects the issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites