Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
stilltired07

Possible Hypothyroid?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

For a bit of my history, I am a 25 year old male and have been diagnosed with Celiac Disease in 2009 (elevated ttG-IGA and confirmed biopsy) and Addison's Disease (low cortisol and high ACTH) in May 2011. Due to the high link between these autoimmune disease and Thyroid/Diabetes issues, I get tested for them every 6 months. Here are my last few sets of results, which the top results being from last week. I have been feeling really weak and tired lately, but all my other tests came out normal. Currently I am on cortisone medication for Addison's, B12 shots for Celiac issues and Testosterone Therapy due to very low free testosterone. My Endo doesn't think my issues are due to the thyroid. I'm just noticed a progression of my hair getting brittle, tired, freezing all the time and just a general unwell feeling. Should I try to find a new endo or go to my GP? Or am I wrong in thinking these numbers are bad as I thought the new TSH range was 3 and that you free's should be in top half (mine are close to 30% and 25% I believe). Anyways, any past experiences are appreciated :-) Thanks a million.

March 7, 2012

--------------

TSH: 3.13 (range 0.3 - 5.0)

Free T3: 3.4 (range 2.6 - 5.7)

Free T4: 15 (range 12 - 22)

Sept 16, 2011

--------------

TSH: 2.18 (range 0.3 - 5.0)

Free T3: 3.6 (range 2.6 - 5.7)

Free T4: 16 (range 12 - 22)

March 14, 2011

--------------

TSH: 1.08 (range 0.3 - 5.0)

Free T3: 5.2 (range 2.6 - 5.7)

Free T4: 18 (range 12 - 22)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, your TSH is rising and FT3 is falling, plus you are symptomatic. You could try supplementing a little selenium but I think a second opinion on your thyroid is a good idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I second Skylark's opinion.

TSH is rising, and many people (I was one) have symptoms long before their labs catch up.

I don't recommend an endocrinologist unless you know from other patients that they treat symptoms rather than lab numbers. Far too many endos wait till your TSH is between 5 and 10, and you've been sick a long time. That was my experience, and that of many on the two major thyroid support boards around.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×