Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

MDG

Blood Test Negative

Recommended Posts

Hi there, I just got my blood test results back and it looks like they only tested me on one of the suggested 4 tests that they could do. This is what I got:

 

t Transglutaminase Ab Iga: 2    Range 0-20

 

They had done a few others like B12 which was 298 (Range >180) and Ferritin 40 (Range 20-200).

 

The doctor did conclude that he has never gotten a postive result from this test and said to me "If it walks like a duck, its a duck". I am scheduled for a colonoscopy on another issue and was wondering if I should push for a endoscopy too to rule either way on the celiac diagnosis??

 

Thanks in advance for your insights!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The tTG is the doctors' favorite screening test in the celiac panel and many rely on it exclusively, although it is not entirely specific for celiac even if positive, and there has to be quite a bit of damage for it to be positive (maybe why he's never gotten a positive :huh: ) :D  The better test is the newer DGP which is more sensitive to early celiac, and also more specific to celiac.  AND, he needs to do a total serum IgA to validate either test.

 

Yes, since you have to do all the prep for the colonoscopy, nothing more is needed for the endoscopy except putting the scope down.  If you have sufficient symptoms to be tested for celiac, you must surely have enough to be able to justify doing the endo with biopsies.  Make sure he takes at least six samples.  Doctors often like to do these as separate procedures because they make more money, but it doesn't make sense for the patient.

 

Welcome to the board, and best wishes for getting a definitive result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...