Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Mommabearof3

Labs Done This Morning...

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Finally got to the lab to get everything drawn.  5 vials plus three separate stool samples.  I apologized to the girl repeatedly, I was sooooooo embarrassed handing that over.  She was like don't worry about it, I was mortified anyway.  

 

I just checked my online account and my CBC is back already.  I don't see anything out of the ordinary, everything is within lab ranges.  I'm not sure what other tests were ran besides the celiac panel, and I know that takes a while to come back.  That leaves three other vials that are out there.  

 

Test        My Value         Range                                          

WBC         7.20          4.00 - 10.80 K/uL  

RBC          4.94          3.85 - 5.15 M/uL  

HGB          14.3          12.0 - 14.5 g/dL  

HCT           42.5         36.0 - 44.5 %  

MCV         86.0           81.5 - 97.5 fL  

MCH         28.9           27.0 - 34.0 pg  

MCHC       33.6          32.0 - 36.0 g/dL  

RDW        13.0           11.5 - 15.5 %  

PLATELET COUNT  318    140 - 400 K/uL  

MPV         9.5               6.6 - 11.1 fL  

SEGS       68               40 - 75 %  

LYMPHS   23               18 - 42 %  

MONOS      7               1 - 11 %  

EOS          2                 0 - 6 %  

BASOS      0                 0 - 2 %  

ABS. SEGS 4.90          1.8 - 7.7 K/uL  

ABS. LYMPHS 1.65    1.0 - 4.8 K/uL  

ABS. MONOS 0.50      0.0 - 1.1 K/uL  

ABS. EOS 0.13             0.0 - 0.7 K/uL  

ABS. BASOS  0.02        0.0 - 0.2 K/uL

 

Liz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't had any other labs come back yet.  I did find the order she put in, and there are quite a few things being tested for, but I don't know how long they typically take.  

 

Here is what was ordered...

 

Stool studies:  C. Diff, Giardia, Stool Culture, Fecal leuk, O&P, sudan

 

Labs:  CBC/diff, CMP, celiac ab panel, Sed Rate, CRPL, TSH, Free T4, Lipase

 

The only one that has come back is the CBC/diff.

 

Any thoughts on how long these things take to come back?

 

Liz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your online account works like mine, your doctor needs to release the results. When my tests are slow to show I call my doctor's advice nurse and tell them to nudge my doc ;). Rarely need to do this with my primary any more, but some of my specialists take forever and like to speak to me even when results are all normal.

When was the blood draw?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally got everything back today. Everything they ran was negative or within acceptable ranges.

We'll see what the colonoscopy and endoscope show on the 8th, but I have no hope of getting to the bottom of what is wrong with me. I known this is just going to turn into another case of "you are fine".

Liz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't forget that non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS) has all of the same symptoms as celiac disease minus the villi atrophy and possible dh rash.  NCGS is found in 6-15% of the population unlike celiac disease at 1%, so you are much more likely to have NCGS rather than celiac disease. There are no good blood tests for NCGS yet, the ony way to diagnose it is a positive response to the gluten-free diet.  After your endoscopy, try the gluten-free diet for a few months and see if it helps.

 

Very few of us with symptoms were "fine", as the doctors put it.  That's just their egos talking: If they can't figure it out then there must be nothing wrong... Uh huh. Right.  :rolleyes:  They just haven't figured it out yet.

 

Hang in there!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't forget that non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS) has all of the same symptoms as celiac disease minus the villi atrophy and possible dh rash.  NCGS is found in 6-15% of the population unlike celiac disease at 1%, so you are much more likely to have NCGS rather than celiac disease. There are no good blood tests for NCGS yet, the ony way to diagnose it is a positive response to the gluten-free diet.  After your endoscopy, try the gluten-free diet for a few months and see if it helps.

 

Very few of us with symptoms were "fine", as the doctors put it.  That's just their egos talking: If they can't figure it out then there must be nothing wrong... Uh huh. Right.  :rolleyes:  They just haven't figured it out yet.

 

Hang in there!

Thank you.  I am going to try the gluten-free diet after the endoscope to see if I get any improvement.  In the past I have always felt my best when I've been on Weight Watchers and have cut back significantly on my carb intake and increased my intake of natural foods like lean chicken, fruits, veggies, salad etc.  Its not just the digestive issues, its the fatigue and headaches that are tough to deal with as well, and I'm hoping I can get those to go away too.  I'm highly pre-disposed to type 2 diabetes - my grandmother, my father and now my sister, have all been diagnosed with it, and I had gestational diabetes with all 3 of my children with the last one being the worst and needing insulin to control it.  I would think a healthier diet cutting out gluten filled products, and all of the unhealthy carbs that go with it, would help some with that as well.

 

Liz 

 

Liz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing I just noticed with my labs, my Free T4 test is not listed.  My TSH is there, and is 1.27 (ref .27 to 4.2) but not Free T4.  Now I'm wondering if it came back flagged and wasn't released to my record yet.  

 

Liz

 

In my experience, all of the labs that are run on the same test come back together so the Free T4 would have come back with the TSH and even if it was flagged and not showing up with  TSH in the normal range like that, your T4 isn't going to be abnormally high--it could still be out of range but chances of that being the only cause for your symptoms are slim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my experience, all of the labs that are run on the same test come back together so the Free T4 would have come back with the TSH and even if it was flagged and not showing up with  TSH in the normal range like that, your T4 isn't going to be abnormally high--it could still be out of range but chances of that being the only cause for your symptoms are slim.

Thank you again!  Its odd that it didn't come back with the TSH, I'll just have to wait for it to show up or for the Dr. to call about it.  

 

Liz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...