Jump to content
  • Sign Up
SMRI

"artificial Flavors", "artificial Colors"

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

What is the ruling on artificial flavors and colors.  From my understanding they are all chemical in nature and can't contain gluten, but various sources on the internet flags many products with artificial flavors as containing gluten, same with artificial colors.  The celiac.com "safe foods" list shows "artificial flavors" as safe but artificial colors as not safe.....this is so confusing!!!  I checked the manufacture's website, no info there.  I'm specifically looking at non-dairy coffee creamers but really just about anything down the road.  Thoughts????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my fourteen years of being gluten-free, I have never encountered any coloring, artificial or otherwise, that had gluten. Don't believe everything you read just because it is on the internet.

 

That is the part I'm trying to decipher---I can find 5 sources that say it's ok and 5 that say it's not ok--so who is right????  The comment on one company website said that there is no testing available, nor is there any standard information as to what is gluten-free but their products by their own definition are not gluten-free....um, I thought the 20 ppm was the "official" definition and where do the other companies get the testing if it's not available???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe that single company never updated after the whole FDA thing? Or maybe they aren't based in the US?

 

Wheat would have to be listed. Malted barley would be listed individually because it's an expensive ingredient they would want to list on the label proudly. Rye? Seriously... what is that ever in that isn't bread? It isn't a "flavor" other than a bread flavor. This is just another celiac myth that refuses to die. It only takes being in one place on the internet for people to continue to spread it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So...one example..this should be ok to eat??

 

Hungry Jack Syrup does not contain ingredients derived from gluten. However, these products do not meet our established criteria for a "gluten-free" claim for one or more reasons.

It is important to note that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not yet defined the term “gluten-free” or established rules for making a "gluten-free" claim on a food product; however, "gluten-free" claims are permitted, and each manufacturer is responsible for determining whether or not its products are "gluten-free".

We have established the following stringent criteria based on the FDA's proposed, but not finalized, rules for making "gluten-free" claims.

  • Ingredient Screening - The ingredient cannot contain gluten sources, such as wheat, rye, barley or their derivatives or hybrids. We also review for the presence of oats.
  • Testing - While there currently is not a commercially available test to detect the presence of oats, the product must be tested to verify that it contains less than 20 parts per million of gluten.
  • Manufacturing Procedures - In addition, facilities that manufacture verified "gluten-free" products must have a comprehensive gluten management program. All equipment used in the manufacturing of products containing any gluten or oat source must be cleaned thoroughly prior to producing a product that is "gluten-free". These procedures must be validated and inspected after each clean-up.

Note: This information only applies to United States gluten regulation and claims.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I gave you this link before. This is from a valid Celiac expert. But, in the end, you will have to deicide who you think is an expert and what you want to eat. You said in another thread that you are having some GI issues and a few of us suggested that you cut out some of the processed things, like powdered coffee creamer, for a few weeks. When you are eating many things with multiple ingredients, it is really hard to know what the problem may be.

http://www.glutenfreedietitian.com/newsletter/flavorings-extracts-are-they-gluten-free/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I gave you this link before. This is from a valid Celiac expert. But, in the end, you will have to deicide who you think is an expert and what you want to eat. You said in another thread that you are having some GI issues and a few of us suggested that you cut out some of the processed things, like powdered coffee creamer, for a few weeks. When you are eating many things with multiple ingredients, it is really hard to know what the problem may be.

http://www.glutenfreedietitian.com/newsletter/flavorings-extracts-are-they-gluten-free/

 

I'm much better and I think it was the multi-vitamin I was taking that caused my issues.  This link is nice, but it talks about natural flavorings....not artificial.  The ingredients just say "artificial flavoring"..so those should be oK??  Remember, this is all still very new--only one month into this....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So...one example..this should be ok to eat??

 

Hungry Jack Syrup does not contain ingredients derived from gluten. However, these products do not meet our established criteria for a "gluten-free" claim for one or more reasons.

It is important to note that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not yet defined the term “gluten-free” or established rules for making a "gluten-free" claim on a food product; however, "gluten-free" claims are permitted, and each manufacturer is responsible for determining whether or not its products are "gluten-free".

We have established the following stringent criteria based on the FDA's proposed, but not finalized, rules for making "gluten-free" claims.

  • Ingredient Screening - The ingredient cannot contain gluten sources, such as wheat, rye, barley or their derivatives or hybrids. We also review for the presence of oats.
  • Testing - While there currently is not a commercially available test to detect the presence of oats, the product must be tested to verify that it contains less than 20 parts per million of gluten.
  • Manufacturing Procedures - In addition, facilities that manufacture verified "gluten-free" products must have a comprehensive gluten management program. All equipment used in the manufacturing of products containing any gluten or oat source must be cleaned thoroughly prior to producing a product that is "gluten-free". These procedures must be validated and inspected after each clean-up.

Note: This information only applies to United States gluten regulation and claims.

 

This  is why I use pure maple syrup.

 

I'm in the camp that eats/cooks with pure foods, certified G F foods or foods from companies that label their products clearly. You can figure this out, too. I promise.

 

The links Karen and Peter posted---both excellent sources of info. 

 

"natural flavor, natural flavoring, and flavoring may be derived from gluten-containing grains. BUT unless you see the words wheat, barley, rye, or malt on the label of food product containing natural flavor, the natural flavor probably does not contain protein from these sources.

Why? Under the Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act if an ingredient in an FDA-regulated food product contains protein from wheat, the word “wheat” must be included on the food label either in the ingredients list or Contains statement.

Even though natural flavoring is one of those ingredients (along with coloring and spice) that may be listed collectively, wheat protein will not be hidden. Barley is used in flavorings, such as malt flavoring and some smoke flavoring but these ingredients generally are declared in the ingredients list."

 

That disclaimer you see there for the syrup? that's called CYA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...