Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Lisa4kids

Help With Test Interpretation Please?

Recommended Posts

Hello...

I went to a Chiropractor a couple of weeks ago, who specializes in integrative health, and asked to be checked for issues with my Thyroid since I've had Hashimoto's since 2001 and haven't been feeling great and can not seem to lose weight. He ran a fairly complete panel on me and while it doesn't appear to be a full Celiac panel, I'll include the ones that were off. My interpretation after some late night googling, led me to Celiac disease, which would make sense based on my symptoms. (abdominal bloating especially in the upper ab area, constipation, gas, skin rashes, fatigue, aching joint/muscles and depression).  I do have an appointment with him on Friday to go over the results but I am not sure I can afford to use him for treatment because insurance won't cover it and he's VERY expensive.

Here are the results in question:  
 

Immunoglobulin G subclass 2  745 (High)       range: 241-700

Immunoglobulin G serum        1643 (high)      range: 694-1618

Immunoglobulin A                       17 (LOW)      range:  81-463

Gluten Allergen IGG                    9.7 (high)      <2.0 mcg/mL

 

 

Oddly, my thyroid antibodies were negative and all of my levels were nearly perfect.

Magnesium was normal

Vitamin D came back strange... one (dyhidroxy) was slightly high at 81 and the other regular one they always run (D3) was 36. I take 1000 iu's almost every day but I miss it occasionally. 

My cholesterol was just outside the normal range, but I know changing my eating habits will help.

 

About 6 years ago, I had an endoscopy and they checked for H Pylori and Celiac disease... both were negative. 

 

Wondering if I should take these results to my family doctor and see about getting more tests or should I just go ahead and go Gluten free because clearly there's something awry. 
 

Also, the blood work that was run, was done about 2 weeks after failing at a gluten-free diet that I tried for just 3 weeks. Not sure if that would have an impact one way or another. 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


I'm afraid none of those tests appear to be tests for celiac disease.  You were tested for gluten allergen IgG, which sounds like a celiac disease test but celiac disease is not an allergy.  Actually, I don't believe there is an allergy to gluten although there are allergies to wheat.  celiac disease is an autoimmune attack which is kicked off by a gluten intolerance.

 

It is possible that the gluten allergen IgG was actually the anti-gliadin antibodies (AGA IgG) test. AGA IgG is an older test that is not very sensitive and not as specific to celiac disease as it's replacement test (DGP IgG).  Some doctors think the AGA tests can indicate non-celiac gluten sensitivity (NCGS) in some people, but it's not a widely accepted belief.

 

The other tests are looking at the immune function in certain parts of your body. The serum IgG looks at a body wide immune function, and the IgA is found in the mucosal linings like the intestines and mouth; doctors tend to like the IgA tests for celiac disease testing because of it's location of focus.

 

Serum IgA is often run as a control test on a celiac panel because 5% of celiacs are deficient in IgA (in the regular population it is much lower) and low IgA can caues false negative celiac disease tests in the IgA based tests (tTG IgA, DGP IgA, EMA IgA).  Because your IgA is so low, the only way to test you for celiac disease would be to run the IgG based tests and the endoscopic biopsy.

 

These are all of the celiac disease tests:

tTG IgA and tTG IgG (tissue transglutaminase)

DGP IgA and DGP IgG

EMA IgA and EMA IgG

AGA IGA and AGA IgG (older tests that are less reliable)

 

You need to be consuming gluten in the 8-12 weeks prior to testing to be accurate, and even then there is a small chance a test could miss you so get as many tests run as possible.  If the tests are inconclusive or negative, try the gluten-free diet for 6 months anyways. You could have NCGS and benefit form the gluten-free too.

 

I think you should see your GP and get it done, especially since you have hypothyroidism. Your symptoms do match celiac disease, but they also match hypothyroidism so it would be a good idea to recheck your thyroid.  I find the best tests are TSH (should be close to a 1 regardless of the normal range), free T3 and free T4 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range), and TPO AB.  As you know, TPO AB just shows what sort of attack is hitting your thyroid at the moment.  It does not coincide with symptoms or med levels required (My TPO Ab is mostly normal but I'm on a full replacement dose of thyroid meds).

 

Best wishes in whatever you decide to do. :)


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Thyroid levels were all normal, as mentioned in original post. I've had thyroid disease for 13 years and am on meds and am very aware of where my levels should be with that. It's this gluten, celiac thing that I'm totally confused about.

I basically have no idea what you said in the rest of your response, but thanks for taking the time to respond to me so thoroughly! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

They didn't test you for Celiac, specifically, so you should go get those tests done that nvsmom recommended. I'm not sure why they didn't!


Diagnosed with Hashimoto's 2/2012. Thyroid tumor removed 4/2012. Positive AGA IGA blood test 3/2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

It is often best to get the complete celiac panel (listed by NVSMOM) from a medical doctor. The tests you took are not recognized (to my knowledge) by the medical community. To verify testing requirements, visit the University of Chicago's celiac website (one of the leading authorities on celiac disease):

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/medical-professionals/screening

I wish you well!


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I didn't mean to imply you aren't managing your thyroid well. I apologize if I offended you.

 

This report has more info on celiac disease that you might find helpful: http://www.worldgastroenterology.org/assets/export/userfiles/2012_Celiac%20Disease_long_FINAL.pdf


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I wasn't offended. I'm just frustrated! I went to this guy for "natural" help with my thyroid, thinking for months that something was wrong there, but it's clearly not that at all. 
I'm not sure why these tests are not "recognized by the medical community". I had them drawn by a lab and I've found info on them, online.  I wasn't even thinking about gluten issues or celiac or anything like that when I went to see him. I wanted my cortisol checked because no doctor will check that, and I was hoping for a more natural approach towards feeling better. 

I'll just wait for my appointment on Friday and see what happens at my appointment and take it from there... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

The immunoglobulin tests (IgA and IgG) are often run by doctors but they are not celiac disease tests.

 

The gluten allergen IgG is probably just a poorly worded test. An allergy would be an IgE response. An IgG response to a food is a sensitivity - no histamines are involved. Some alternative docs will run IgG based food sensitivity tests.  Most GP's would not accept those results as fact - it isn't taught in med school. I personally believe in food sensitivities but am unsure how accurate the Igg food tests are. According to the result you are sensitive to gluten (I think that's what that meant) but not all people who are sensitive to gluten are celiacs, in fact most are not celiacs even if they have similar symptoms to celiac disease.

 

You need some other tests done to see if you have celiac disease.

 

I have Hashi's and celiac disease, and many of my symptoms overlap. There is a chance your hypothyroidism is causing celiac-like symptoms even if you do not have celiac disease.

 

Good luck.


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

My Hashimoto's may be causing some issues... that is true. My levels however, are the best I've seen them in a long time. Even my Free T numbers are actually fairly decent. They could maybe be a smidge higher, but typically if my levels look like they do now, I feel okay. Another issue, is that I am heavily perimenopausal, so I am almost leaning more towards that as the issue.  My gynecologist didn't think I needed HRT and wouldn't test my levels, and when I've asked about my huge, bloated tummy doctors just tell me to "eat less" or that my "body just likes being that size"   Total crap. 
I had a scratch test 2 years ago for gluten that was negative, but it also said shellfish was negative and I know for a fact that I cannot eat it or my throat closes up. I no longer trust what MD's do/say as being the only answers, which is why I sought out help elsewhere. I've spent too long feeling terrible, canceling plans, avoiding people, lying around, and just living a generally horrible existence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter

  • Popular Now


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A17):
    Celiac.com Sponsor (A17):





    Celiac.com Sponsors (A17-m):





  • Celiac.com Sponsors (A19):


  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      91,752
    • Most Online
      6,255

    Newest Member
    traceyneiman
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      115,417
    • Total Posts
      968,504

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):


  • Who's Online (See full list)


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):


  • Blog Entries