Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

glutenfreemomma188

Question About Slightly Elevated Bilirubin & Ana

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon everyone. 

It has been a while since the last time I made a message on here. 

I have a quick question for you guys and was hoping some of you could answer it for me. 

 

Back in May of 2014 I had to undergo a gluten challenge and have a biopsy done to confirm Celiacs.

It was soon after the result came back that I found out that I have it 100%.  Last month I tested my blood after

being on a gluten free diet for 6 months and my IGA was at 1.1 U/mL & my IGG was at 12.0 U/mL standard range was: 

 IGA  0-3.9 U/mL   & IGG 0-5.9 U/mL, 

 

This month I took the test again along with a check of my Bilirubin because that has been slightly elevated along with my Ana pretty much since I found out I had celiacs. My Ana has been slightly elevated since 2008 and I got the blood test done for celiacs back in 2012.

 

This is the result of the blood test again:

IGA 1.0 U/mL  & IGG 9.0 U/mL. 

This last reading shows me that I am healing with this gluten free diet I am on but the IGG is taking a lot longer to heal. However, it

has went down by 3 points which is fantastic. 

 

Now I still have a concern about my bilirubin being slightly higher & my Ana. 

On my test it says: (Bilirubin Direct) standard range is: 0.0-0.2mg/dL  and I am at: 0.3 (& Both ALT & AST ARE PERFECT)

(Bilirubin Total) standard range is: 0.2-1.3mg/dL and my value is 1.3 (which is still in the standard range right?).

My Ana is at: 1.1 and standard range is: 1.0 (So like I said, barely elevated but still slightly). 

Back in 2008 before I found out I had celiacs my ana was at: 1.2 and since going on the g.f. diet It has leveled off at 1.1 and stayed there from 11/27/2013 - 2/4/2014 (to present). 

 

Now that you know the exact numbers, here is my question: 

 

Can having celiacs and healing from it cause your bilirubin & Ana to be slightly elevated?. 

 

Thank you in advance, just need a peace of mind guys!

 

P.s. Had a lupus test done and that was negative! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Great to hear you are healing up!  The body has much more IGG than IGA, so in general the IGG number is going to stay higher as they go down.  Great progress so far on it!

 

What has your doctor said about the ANA and the bilirubin?  It is good to hear that the lupus test was negative... have you seen a rheumatologist?  Celiac disease can be associated with an elevated ANA, however there isn't much known about it.  But given that it is going down as you heal, I would give both blood values more time to normalize as your body heals from the Celiac damage. 


I am my husband's "Silly Yak Girl" :)

I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease in January 2013. I also have Lupus and Common Variable Immunodeficiency(CVID) for which I am on IVIG.

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I wouldn't sweat either test.  ANA is often elevated with any autoimmune disease (mine is much higher but I have 4 AI diseases).  I do not know much about bilirubin but your numbers are so close to normal I would not even worry about it.  You are healing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter