Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Casy

Update, Blood Work Is In

Recommended Posts

Well, despite all my red flags, I showed up as celiac negative. Thyroid tests were normal, too. I had some low D, elevated Folate, low Carbon Dioxide,  and my Neutrophils, Blood Quantitative was 8.2 (Higher Than Normal) and Lymphocytes/100 Leukocytes, Blood Quantitative 16.0 (Lower Than Normal). No idea what all that means. On the plus side, my iron levels were normal. They're usually way low.

 

 

 

Results:

 

Tissue Transglutaminase Ab.IgA, Serum Quantitative <0.5 U/mL Final

Tissue Transglutaminase Ab.IgG, Serum Semi-quantitative <0.8 U/mL Final

Gliadin Ab.IgA, Serum Quantitative 0.9 U/mL Final

Gliadin Ab.IgG, Serum Quantitative <0.4 U/mL Final

 

I did go off of milk, and my "C" issue seemed to be resolved, but I got what looks like a Dermatitis Herpetiformus rash on my elbows even after stopping the milk and the rash in my hairline is still present. Don't get me wrong, I'm glad the celiac was negative... but now what the heck is is?

 

Symptoms were:

-Rash that looks like HP- have had off and on since I was a teen. I took pictures of my most current outbreak on my elbow to bring to the Dr.

-Scalp psoriasis

-chronic constipation and mucous in stool. Average 1 BM a week. (no milk= everyday poop!)

-Painful gas. Like knives in my gut. I started taking a probiotic, and that's been relieved considerably. It would double me over.

-Always have had low iron

-I shed a lot of hair

-bloating

-bad migranes as a teen (HP was worse then too) and occasional migraine now

infertility (took 4 yrs to conceive my son)

-Prone to cracks in corners of my mouth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


It is possible, though unlikely, that you could still have celiac disease.  The tTG tests are good to have, and are reliable most of the time, but it is possible that they missed you (though as I said - unlikely).

 

The Gliadin Ab are the AGA tests, and they are quite unreliable.  The AGA IgG can miss as much as 80% of celiacs.  These tests have largely been replaced by the DGP (deaminated gliadin peptides) tests, which are much more sensitive and specific to celiac disease.  If you are still on gluten, and suspect it is an issue for you,you could always try requesting the DGP IgA and DGP IgG.

 

Also, those with dh have a much higher chance of getting a false negative blood test than the typical celiac.  If you have dh, you should consider getting it (clear area beside the rash) biopsied.

 

I hope it was all the milk and you continue to feel better.


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter