Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,I'm very new to this. I'm being tested for celiac disease. Doctor said I definitely have a gluten allergy. So I got my test results from the doctors office today, still wait on lab quest results. I just don't under any of them, so if anyone could help that would be great.

test. Results. Range

tsh. 2.65. .50-6.00

Vb12. 311. 230-1050

Wbc. 13.9. High. 3.1-9.2

Rbc. 4.65. 3.1-9.2

Hgb. 14.9 gr. 11.5-16.1

Hct. 43.6% 34.5-47.8

Mcv. 93.8 cu miCr 82.6-95.8

Mch. 32.0 pico gr 27.9-32.9

Mchc. 34.1% 32.6-35.4

Rdw. 13.2% 11.4-14.6

Plt. 319. 140-350

MpV. 8.1. 7.0-10.6

Seg. 56% 45-75

Lymph. 39% 20-45

Mono. 0% 0-10

Band. 5% 0-5

The only thing I see is my Wbc count is high.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


No celiac results here. A high WBC can indicate an infection, but we are not doctors here. I am sure your doctor will investigate further. Your thyroid could be off or normal. It is not a complete thyroid panel. Let us know your celiac results. Hopefully, they took a complete panel or a diagnosis can be missed.

I wish you well!


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

There isn't any such thing as a "gluten allergy".  You may test positive for a wheat allergy but you would most likely already know if that was true as the symptoms of an actual allergic reaction happen from immediately after ingestion to about 2 hours after.

 

That said, nothing in the bloodwork you posted is allergy testing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Ok when I eat gluten, I very sick, first my stomach starts to hurt, i get bloated then the next I feel like I have the flu, my joints and muscle hurts so bad I can hardly move. I'm exhausted, I have a headache that will not go away, painful gas. Then the diarrhea starts. I'm like this for 4-5 days. It feels like I'm being slowly poisoned to death.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Sorry that you are not feeling well!

Celiac disease is an autoimmune disorder (like Lupus, Etc.) that is triggered by consuming gluten. It causes damage to the intestines and can produce up to 300 symptoms. Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website that does a good job of covering all the basics:

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/medical-professionals/guide/factsheets

Post the results of your celiac tests when you get them, along with the ranges (different labs have different ranges) and we will try to help you out. Keep eating gluten until all testing is complete (you might need an endoscopy next).

Hang in there!


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter