Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Jmg

Kidney disease question

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,  

I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise. :)


I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

Renal profile 142 (135-145)
Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
Many thanks for any advice you can offer :)

Matt 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Matt,

Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.

 

https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Matt

I'd love answers to this one too.

My own levels have varied since I have been monitored, over the last three or so years.   I asked my GP about this and I seem to recall she said to me that levels of hydration affect this number.  i.e. when my figures were in the 90s it was because I was super-hydrated.

When my numbers were in the 70s she wasn't worried, either!

I'm hoping someone with a better knowledge of these matters will chime in but the last time I was tested my gastroenterologist was very pleased with my kidney and liver function numbers - so it seems to me that when my own numbers were in the 70s on a couple of occasions I must have been  less well hydrated when I had the test those times? And that these numbers are therefore subject to variation. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GFR ranges are very strange.  We went through this with my husband.  Did you notice in Icelandgirl's link that there is no range that is considered good and normal?  I just had mine tested and the report said that normal was > 60.  As your report says, your value is only a problem if there is other evidence of kidney damage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for those responses. Both very helpful. I can't remember how much if anything I'd had to drink on the day they took blood, but it was very hot. So that may be one explanation. I posted the same question on patient.info and got this reassuring reply:

 

Quote

Matt, as it says "CKD only if other evidence of renal damage".  And you haven't got any other evidence of renal damage in that all the renal tests are with perfectly normal range.  If you are very young then your eGFR (kidney function) may be assumed to be a little on the low side but it may just be normal for you.  Just ensure that you have a healthy diet, a healthy amount of exercise, keep blood pressure normal and sugar values normal and your kidney function should remain as good as it is now. biggrin 

I'll go back to worrying about gluten :P

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Jmg said:

I'll go back to worrying about gluten :P

 

Icelandgirl and I often remark, "There's always something [to be worried about]"!

Whilst  is obviously important to have all these tests and there is good reason to check them (one reads that very occasionally doctors miss something) it has done my health anxiety absolutely no favours having blood test after blood test!  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, cristiana said:

Icelandgirl and I often remark, "There's always something [to be worried about]"!

Whilst  is obviously important to have all these tests and there is good reason to check them (one reads that very occasionally doctors miss something) it has done my health anxiety absolutely no favours having blood test after blood test!  

 

Totally agree Cristiana!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...