Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter
0
ironictruth

how quickly do nutrients drop

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Has anyone had labs done after being glutened? 

I had weak positive bloodwork DGP IGA last year and a negative biopsy after a 6 week gluten challenge. Had been gluten-free for 8 mos. I have been gluten-free again since March with some cc. Had 3 episodes of bad D since July. One tanked my potassium, magnesium and alkaline phosphatase. They all returned to normal. This last one landed me in the hospital with metabolic acidosis last week. My RBC count going in was normal and dropped a tad below normal within 3 days along with hemoglobin. My protein went from 7.4 to 5.6 in 12 hours. Normal is 6.4 and up (and I snuck in a protein bar and gluten-free turkey sandwich too). A day later my Alkaline phosphatase was low. 

My RBC and protein are back to normal, at least in non-fasting state. I literally spent 3 days drinking protein drinks and taking molasses. I also have to eat  every 2-3 hours. I am currently fasted for a CT scan and queasy/weak.

I refused to officially go back on gluten after this because it led to a damaged adrenal gland and inflamed thyroid. I also have mild bilateral plueral effusions. They scoped me again in the hospital and I do not have the paper results yet but the doc said the biopsies he took showed the duodendum is inflamed and has white cells infiltrating but no villi blunting. I looked it up and it said this could be caused by bacterial infection or also by someone with celiac on a gluten-free diet.

Needless to say, prior to my gluten challenge last winter I took a multivitamin. I was fine! So I am going to be crazy neurotic about gluten from now on. I even have new makeup. 

Has anyone had labs done right after being glutened? Did they tank quickly and come back up after the big D stopped and you could eat again? It hurts to eat though. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


16 minutes ago, ataglance said:

Has anyone had labs done after being glutened? 

I had weak positive bloodwork DGP IGA last year and a negative biopsy after a 6 week gluten challenge. Had been gluten-free for 8 mos. I have been gluten-free again since March with some cc. Had 3 episodes of bad D since July. One tanked my potassium, magnesium and alkaline phosphatase. They all returned to normal. This last one landed me in the hospital with metabolic acidosis last week. My RBC count going in was normal and dropped a tad below normal within 3 days along with hemoglobin. My protein went from 7.4 to 5.6 in 12 hours. Normal is 6.4 and up (and I snuck in a protein bar and gluten-free turkey sandwich too). A day later my Alkaline phosphatase was low. 

My RBC and protein are back to normal, at least in non-fasting state. I literally spent 3 days drinking protein drinks and taking molasses. I also have to eat  every 2-3 hours. I am currently fasted for a CT scan and queasy/weak.

I refused to officially go back on gluten after this because it led to a damaged adrenal gland and inflamed thyroid. I also have mild bilateral plueral effusions. They scoped me again in the hospital and I do not have the paper results yet but the doc said the biopsies he took showed the duodendum is inflamed and has white cells infiltrating but no villi blunting. I looked it up and it said this could be caused by bacterial infection or also by someone with celiac on a gluten-free diet.

Needless to say, prior to my gluten challenge last winter I took a multivitamin. I was fine! So I am going to be crazy neurotic about gluten from now on. I even have new makeup. 

Has anyone had labs done right after being glutened? Did they tank quickly and come back up after the big D stopped and you could eat again? It hurts to eat though. 

 

No matter what the cause, excessive diarrhea can cause dehydration and nutrition issues.

 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you mean celiac antibody testing after a glutening, yes!  Did the hospital think to retest for celiac antibodies to perhaps exclude a glutening?    My GI tested me after a suspected glutening (not sure what even glutened me ?.)   My symptoms suggested SIBO, since they were so different from when I was diagnosed (no intestinal issues, but anemia).  My antibodies were off the charts four weeks later!  It took me 3 months to feel better.

I consumed a lot of stew (soft and mushy) because anything I ate hurt to digest.  

Oh, my endoscopy looks normal.  Only the biopsies revealed damaged villi.  

Karen is right about her advice too.  It is not always celiac disease!  

Edited by cyclinglady

Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test (DGP IgA only) and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Repeat endoscopy/Biopsies: Healed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You guys are good. So my DGP IGA was weak positive before all of this. We tested it in July and it was 15. Normal is under 20. My celiac sibling is one of the few who is sero negative but biopsy positive, gene positive, and extremely sensitive. So we never held my breath that any serum levels would be positive.

I did not see anything in my labs from the hospital originally so I just checked now and it was 28. So, weak positive again. Do they continue to rise after or drop again right away? 

The GI doc did say my biopsy results would be consistent for someone with celiac who has been gluten-free for awhile (I have been for 6 months). 

After 8 months of feeling like a nutcase with an attacked thyroid and calcified adrenal gland, I can finally feel like this is enough of an answer for me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0