Jump to content
Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease Read more... ×
  • Sign Up
1 1
Misscellany

Can you look through my non celiac related blood work?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I created a post here earlier in the week but decided to create a new for my previous blood work. The year of 2014 was a big research year for me, trying to figure out what was wrong with me. I realized when trying to create a username here last week that I created this account in 2014, so Celiac must have crossed my mind back then as well. 

After being gluten-free for 2 weeks due to a diet change a couple of weeks ago, I had a pretty bad reaction to eating gluten again, so I'm digging up my research again and I am convinced I have celiac. In 2014, I went as far as submitting myself to studies at the NIH for them to conduct tests on me. I tested positive for SSB (sjogren's antibodies), but I did not meet their global research criteria due to good salivary gland flow when they did a lip biopsi. I did however get a lot of paper work out of it with results from blood tests. 

I would love it if someone could tell me if any of these results point to, or away from, Celiac. 

Still waiting on my Celiac panel that I ordered this week, but I have no patience. 

I do have an IgA deficiency. I believe I read that if you have Celiac with IgA deficiency, you'll have a high IgG number? I see IgG repeated several places here, but they all look normal to me? 

HEMATOLOGY:

* Low WBC
* Low RBC

The rest is within normal range

SEROLOGY:

* ENA Screen (EU) = 52
* ANA Screen (EU) = 9
* Anti-SSB (this is the sjogren's antibody) = 33

* ACA IGG GPL = 16

The rest is within normal range

BLOOD CHEMISTRY:

* IgA <5
* ISAT 18 b  (I believe this means a low transferrin saturation, but I'm not quite sure)

the rest is within normal range

BLOOD DIFFERENTIAL:

* Low WBC
* Poly ABS k/ul = 1.24
* Lym ABS k/ul = 0.99
* EOS = 6.5

ANTI-HELIOBACTER PYLORI IGG ANTIBODY

Negative

THYROID PANEL

TSH = 0.71 (within normal range)

AMYLASE

59 (within normal range)

C3/C4

C3 Complement = 92.9 (90-180)
C4 Complement 16.2 (10-40)

IMMUNOGLOBULINS, QUATITATIVE

IgG = 1156 (700-1600)
IgA = < 5 (70-400)
IgM = 70 (40-230)

IRON AND TRANSFERRIN

Iron = 64 (37-145)
Transferrin = 258 (200-360)
% Saturation = 18 (20-50)

ERYTHOCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE 

4 (0-42)

ANTI-NUCLEAR ANTIBODY

9 (0-0.9)

ANTI-DS DNA ANTIBODY

Negative

ANTI-CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY, IgG, IgM

ACA IgG 16 (0-12)
ACA IgM Negative

ANTI ENA SCREEN 

52 (0-19)

ANGIOTENSIN CONVERTING ENZYME

32.4 (3-52)

IMMUNOFIXATION ELECTROPHORESIS, SERUM

IgG 1181 (700-1600)
IgA < 5 (70-400)
IgM 73 (40-230)
ALPHA 1 0.1 (0.1-0.3)
ALPHA 2 0.5 (0.4-0.9)
BETA 1 0.4 (0.4-0.7)
BETA 2 0.9 (0.8-1.8)

PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.9 (6.4-8.3)
ALBUMIN 4.8 (4.3-5.5)

HEMOGLOBIN A1C

5.6 (4-6)
ESTIMATED AVERAGE GLUCOSE 114 (68-126)

ACUTE CARE PANEL
They measured sodium, potassium, chloride, total CO2, creatinine, eGFR, glucose and area nitrogen. Everything is witihin range. 

ANTI-RNPSM, SM, SSA, SSB

Anti-SmRNP Antibody = Negative
Anti-Smith Ab = Negative
Anti-Sjogren sy. A = Negative
Anti-Sjogren sy. B = 33 positive (normal range is 0-19) 

HEPATIC PANEL

Alkaline Phosphatase, Alanine Aminotransferase, Aspartate Aminotransferase, Bilirubin (total) and Bilirubin (direct), allw ithin normal range. 

MINERAL PANEL

Calcium, Magnesium, Phosphorus and albumin are all within normal range. However, I do suffer from RLS every single night and the only thing that seem to work is 1000 mg magnesium, so I'm surprised my blood work doesn't show I'm deficient.

CREATINE KINASE

Normal

LACTATE DEHYDROGENASE
157 (113-226)

PROTEIN TOTAL
7 (6.4-8.3)

URIC ACID
4.4 (2.4-5.8)

The blood types that are low is Eosinophils (red), lymphocyte (white), neutrophil (white).

LIPID PANEL

within range

HBs Ag, SCREENING

negative

ANTI-HCV ANTIBODY

negative

ANTI-HIV 1/2 ANTIBODY 

negative

ANTI-HELIOBACTER PYLORI IgG ANTIBODY

Heliobacter Pylori IgG Antibody, Serum = negative
Index value, Heliobacter Pylori IgG Ab = 4.77

RHEUMATOID FACTOR
6

LYME DISEASE
within range

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can tell you that it is hard to be patient waiting for test results!

You are correct that by being IgA deficient  (or low based on the ranges you submitted) the Celiac IgA test may not be accurate.  Hopefully, the IgG celiac test versions reveal something.    But keep in mind that some 10% of celiacs are seronegative. In that case,  a biopsy is often ordered is the doctor suspects celiac disease.  

Glad you are back, but sorry that you are not well.  ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

magnesium is primarily an intracellular electrolyte, but the measurement is extracellular.  so you really need the number on that one, not just "normal".  you may be in the bottom of the normal range, and deficient intracellularly.

I would suggest something besides magnesium oxide, such as gluconate..even the rub on lotions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

A low total IgA can skew the rest of the results.

1) The celiac blood test panel includes the total serum IgA test because some people (3%) are IgA-deficient. If you have a very low total serum IgA, that can invalidate the three blood tests that rely on your IgA levels. People with celiac disease suffer from low total IgA levels about 10 to 15 times more frequently than people in the general population.

Having said that, immunoglobin IgA lines mucus membranes and protects body surfaces. Raised IgA antibodies indicate short-term immune response, indicating ingestion of gluten 2-4 weeks preceding the test.

That's about it for me in terms of Celiac panel information. The following three points don't relate to Celiac.

2) I am not sure if that "saturation" result refers to transferrin, if so, a decrease of transferrin saturation is a sign of second stage iron deficiency anemia. (But I notice both iron and transferring levels are normal, so maybe not?) Measure both; the more transferrin and the less iron in the blood, the more advanced the deficiency.

3) ANA is high. Is that a sign of Sjorgens? I don't know. I do know it's what they measure for rheumatoid arthritis.

4) a good labs site is:

https://labtestsonline.org/

Plumbago

ETA: There is some connection between iron deficiency anemia and RLS, by the way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
1 1

×