Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Wolicki

Thyroid Tests Came Back

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

So I got the results of the big blood workup when I went to the new GI for my first visit today. She barely glanced at my test results :angry:

:angry:

Here are my results

TSH 3rd generation 5.05 High

T4 Free 1.0 normal

T3 free 335 normal

Now I have to wait for a referral to the endocrinologist- probably be Christmas before I get an appointment. Can anyone help interpret these results?

Thanks so much. I am so glad you all are here!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you would list the reference ranges on your lab report, we can see where the numbers fall within the range and can better interpret what they mean.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you would list the reference ranges on your lab report, we can see where the numbers fall within the range and can better interpret what they mean.

oops sorry about that. Here it is:

my results Reference range

TSH 3rd generation 5.05 High >or=20 years 0.40 -4..50

T4 Free 1.0 normal 0.8-1.8 ng/dl

T3 free 335 normal 230-420 pg/dl

I am 43 years old :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's my two cents. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will chime in.

TSH - obviously too high

T4 - looks low even though in the range

T3 - looks around mid-range

Everyone is different in how they feel. Since I've been taking my meds, I feel best when my TSH is 1 or less. Also my T4 around 1.3 and my T3 toward the high end. Also, we are all tested at different times. My doctor likes to test me about 5-6 hours after I take my meds so my numbers will be different than someone that doesn't take their meds the morning they are tested.

My advice is to start at a low dose and gradually increase if you need too. I started at a higher dose and had heart palpitations and bad headaches.

I take both Naturethroid and a compounded T3.

I hope this helps. The numbers are a guideline, but it comes down to how you feel and hopefully you have a doctor that will take that into consideration as well. You may also want to get your ferritin level checked next time too.

As I mentioned before, I hope someone with more knowledge can help you out. I know there are some old threads on here as well about thyroid issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's my two cents. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will chime in.

TSH - obviously too high

T4 - looks low even though in the range

T3 - looks around mid-range

Everyone is different in how they feel. Since I've been taking my meds, I feel best when my TSH is 1 or less. Also my T4 around 1.3 and my T3 toward the high end. Also, we are all tested at different times. My doctor likes to test me about 5-6 hours after I take my meds so my numbers will be different than someone that doesn't take their meds the morning they are tested.

My advice is to start at a low dose and gradually increase if you need too. I started at a higher dose and had heart palpitations and bad headaches.

I take both Naturethroid and a compounded T3.

I hope this helps. The numbers are a guideline, but it comes down to how you feel and hopefully you have a doctor that will take that into consideration as well. You may also want to get your ferritin level checked next time too.

As I mentioned before, I hope someone with more knowledge can help you out. I know there are some old threads on here as well about thyroid issues.

Thank you for the input. I did have the ferritin checked- it's 11. The range is 10-232. I guess that's low huh? I think I have found the reason for the non-existent metabolism and really bad edema. Any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you for the input. I did have the ferritin checked- it's 11. The range is 10-232. I guess that's low huh? I think I have found the reason for the non-existent metabolism and really bad edema. Any thoughts?

You are hypothyroid and that alone will cause anemia or lower range iron counts. It's the domino affect. I am going through this right now, trying to find the right dose on a new thyroid med. I am also slightly anemic, which will most likely self correct once I get the thyroid under control.

It's very common to be ignored by doctors over thyroid issues. They wait until you are half dead before they treat it with thyroid hormone. The ranges used on your blood work by your lab are outdated also but that is common. When I was diagnosed, my TSH was only 7 and I could barely function so where they get 4.5-5.00 being normal is beyond my realm of understanding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were Thyroid Antibodies for Hashimotos disease tested ? If you have Hashimotos then the levels skip around a bit - so may be in a worse shape than you think.

Why are you going to see an Endo ? They are usually pretty useless for treating HypoThyroid. Lots of good Thyroid Drs around - but not them... Seek a good Thyroid Dr.

Was B12 tested ? Cortisol levels ? It is a requirement to have cortisol levels tested before starting thyroid medications. Not many Drs seem to do this though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Were Thyroid Antibodies for Hashimotos disease tested ? If you have Hashimotos then the levels skip around a bit - so may be in a worse shape than you think.

Why are you going to see an Endo ? They are usually pretty useless for treating HypoThyroid. Lots of good Thyroid Drs around - but not them... Seek a good Thyroid Dr.

Was B12 tested ? Cortisol levels ? It is a requirement to have cortisol levels tested before starting thyroid medications. Not many Drs seem to do this though...

I don't think they tested antibodies. I was referred to the endo. I didn't know there was such a thing as a thyroid doctor....

B12 is 545, ref range 200-1100

Cortisol is 9.2 ref range is 4.0-22.o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Was B12 tested ? Cortisol levels ? It is a requirement to have cortisol levels tested before starting thyroid medications. Not many Drs seem to do this though...

I did not know this. What is the relationship between thyroid and cortisol?? I am about to start low-dose synthroid if they can find anything gluten-free :huh: and my cortisol has not been tested.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Here's my two cents. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will chime in.

TSH - obviously too high

T4 - looks low even though in the range

T3 - looks around mid-range

Everyone is different in how they feel. Since I've been taking my meds, I feel best when my TSH is 1 or less. Also my T4 around 1.3 and my T3 toward the high end. Also, we are all tested at different times. My doctor likes to test me about 5-6 hours after I take my meds so my numbers will be different than someone that doesn't take their meds the morning they are tested.

My advice is to start at a low dose and gradually increase if you need too. I started at a higher dose and had heart palpitations and bad headaches.

I take both Naturethroid and a compounded T3.

I hope this helps. The numbers are a guideline, but it comes down to how you feel and hopefully you have a doctor that will take that into consideration as well. You may also want to get your ferritin level checked next time too.

As I mentioned before, I hope someone with more knowledge can help you out. I know there are some old threads on here as well about thyroid issues.

Hey Jenny....Just wondering about Naturethroid and the path that led you to taking it. Isn't it on back order now? Have you ever taken synthetics? What kind of doc prescribed it for you? I have wanted to try natural for months now, but my pcp gave me some line of bull why I can't. It sounds like a wonderful option, but I noticed it isn't favored by most docs....well the ones I've been seeing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I did not know this. What is the relationship between thyroid and cortisol?? I am about to start low-dose synthroid if they can find anything gluten-free :huh: and my cortisol has not been tested.

Thyroid and cortisol interact with each other...it's all a loop system, including the para-thyroid glands. When one component goes off, others may be affected.

Female hormones, such as estrogen and progesterone are also involved in this loop system so you can see why it is such a balancing act. Most of the bodies hormones all interact with each other.

I am not sure if it is imperative to test for cortisol levels when treating thyroid. If your cortisol is low, you will know it. It really messes you up. Mine are reversed....low in the morning and progressively higher at night. The doctor I go to says this is a symptom of an improperly functioning thyroid and at present, I am trying to re-balance that again. What I have learned from 15 years of thyroid treatment is that if your thyroid is even moderately off, it will mess up all these other glands and hormones. The impact on your body and moods is tremendous. If you go to a doctor who only tests for TSH levels, it's a waste of your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thyroid and cortisol interact with each other...it's all a loop system, including the para-thyroid glands. When one component goes off, others may be affected.

Female hormones, such as estrogen and progesterone are also involved in this loop system so you can see why it is such a balancing act. Most of the bodies hormones all interact with each other.

I am not sure if it is imperative to test for cortisol levels when treating thyroid. If your cortisol is low, you will know it. It really messes you up. Mine are reversed....low in the morning and progressively higher at night. The doctor I go to says this is a symptom of an improperly functioning thyroid and at present, I am trying to re-balance that again. What I have learned from 15 years of thyroid treatment is that if your thyroid is even moderately off, it will mess up all these other glands and hormones. The impact on your body and moods is tremendous. If you go to a doctor who only tests for TSH levels, it's a waste of your time.

Thanks Gemini. My thyroid tests were all within "normal" range and since they are NZ metric I don't know what they mean exactly, except my TSH was at the top of the range, my FT4 was at the bottom, and my FT3 was just a little higher. We are giving this a trial because I have been cold for three years, have very dry skin, am lethargic with no pep, have had low mood for a long time..She believes the test ranges here are wrong also. Since nothing is radically out of whack we are going to start with the very lowest dose and retest in 3 mos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks Gemini. My thyroid tests were all within "normal" range and since they are NZ metric I don't know what they mean exactly, except my TSH was at the top of the range, my FT4 was at the bottom, and my FT3 was just a little higher. We are giving this a trial because I have been cold for three years, have very dry skin, am lethargic with no pep, have had low mood for a long time..She believes the test ranges here are wrong also. Since nothing is radically out of whack we are going to start with the very lowest dose and retest in 3 mos.

You do not have to be out of range with your numbers to have hypothyroid symptoms. There are many who test in the outer regions of normal, not in the optimal range for them, and who can be classified as sub-clinical hypothyroid. This is why so many people complain of symptoms to their doctors and are told they are fine....when they really aren't. I really cannot stress enough how little it takes for your hormonal balance to be off by a small amount and you have these annoying symptoms.

My current measurement of my TSH was 3.23, which is in the "normal" range for many labs. I have been suppressing mine for the past number of years to bring my antibody numbers down. That was successful but now that my TSH is up to over 3, I feel hypothyroid again, with symptoms. To give you a frame of reference, my TSH was 7 at time of thyroid diagnosis and I could barely function. So, 3.23 is hypothyroid to my body. I have to admit that getting all these hormone levels balanced has been a real pain in the butt! :huh:

I think you are doing the right thing by supplementing and starting at the lowest dose. Keep in mind that most progressive doctors here in the States will label anything over 2.5 on the TSH as hypothyroid so if yours was in the upper range of normal, you are hypothyroid and have the symptoms to back it up. I wish I could help you out more with the numbers but metrics on blood work may be difficult to figure out.....for me, anyway! I can't compare them to ours very well!

Shoot for optimal range, which is about the middle range on all your tests. If they are on either end of the range, you need tweaking! ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×