Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Ninja

Kind Of Confused...

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

My doctor's nurse called a left a message this morning detailing the results of the blood tests performed the day before. She said they were normal, but I went to pick up the hard copy anyway...

Ferritin: 44 (8-252)

Folate: >24.0 (>5.4 - )

Iron: 151 (50-170)

% Iron Saturation: 38 (15-45)

IBC:400 (250-450)

Vitamin B12: 334 (211-911)

Free T4: 0.9 (0.8-1.5)

TSH: 1.249 (0.350-5.000)

I have some symptoms of possibly low b12... but these numbers look alright....confused. Is there anything I should be noting in these numbers? Can I go ahead and start supplementing to see if it helps at all? (This is also 6 weeks gluten-free.) I take a multi-vitamin, probiotics and have been eating mostly, if not all, whole foods.

Thanks again, you guys have been fantastic!

~Laura :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is something strange about your folate result. Did you make a mistake?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops, I did

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For anyone who is interested: I'm currently looking at the book, "Could it Be B12?; An Epidemic of Misdiagnoses" by Sally M. Pacholok and Jeffrey J. Stuart. There's a kindle edition and from the sample I've read, it seems very good (and informative!).

~Laura

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of the stuff I've read recently on B12 says that you need other tests like homocysteine to tell if you're deficient. I think this CDC article explains it well.

http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/b12/detection.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are supplementing folate then your B12 reading can show higher than it really is. Also with the B12 it is helpful to have previous levels to compare it to since it can show higher in the blood than we are able to utilize and previous testing can show if your numbers are dropping. In addition some doctors now want the lower number to be higher than 500. A sublingual B12 is not going to do any harm so you may want to supplement B12 sublingually for a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the free t4 is awfully low!! Just missing the bottom of the range by one decimal. You might be hypothyroid, but one can have tests like that when having a flu or a cold (and it normalizes afterwards) (free t4 is usually in the middle of the range or higher)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the article Skylark!

Yea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      85,933
    • Most Online
      4,125

    Newest Member
    JoAnnp
    Joined
  • Latest Posts

    • Like many others, gluten is not even allowed in my house, I do not accept premade food from others in the house either. Prepackaged SEALED certified Gluten Free products are sometimes allowed and fresh raw sealed and uncut veggies and fruit.
      I prepare everything for the holidays in my kitchen.

      If someone wants to help, they can go shopping with me, give me a gift card for food, or even do simple jobs with prep WHILE wearing food service gloves and supervised...
    • Phi Chocolates Makes some good truffles,  I buy myself them and some Lakanto Bars for the holidays. Chocolate

      https://phikind.com/collections/all
      ^Gluten Free, Dairy Free, and Sugar Free Truffles!

      https://www.lakanto.com/collections/sales-title/products/box-of-lakanto-sugar-free-55-chocolate-bar
      ^Gluten Free, Sugar Free, Dairy Free, Soy Free bars OMG better then a Hershey bar https://www.lindtusa.com/gluten-free-chocolate-...
    • So I am in my late fifties and was diagnosed with Celiac disease about 8 months ago.  I travel a lot for work and the other day stopped in at McDonalds to have a Greek Salad, found out after it has couscous which contains wheat.  I find that after digesting gluten I get sick about an hour later and feel terrible for hours.  Does everyone experience this? I have been to 3 weddings and asked for Gluten free and have been sick twice, no more eating at weddings. ...
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      111,379
    • Total Posts
      954,495
  • Blog Entries

  • Blog Statistics

    • Total Blogs
      1,151
    • Total Entries
      1,993
  • Upcoming Events

×