Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
mamato4

Do I Have Celiac? Lab Results

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Here are my lab results:

Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgA 2 Range 0-19

Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgG 3, Range 0-19

Endomysial Antibody IgA Negative

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum 118 Range 70-400

t-Transglut tTG IgA <2 Range 0-3

t-Transglu tTG IgG 8 Range 0-5 HIGH

WBC 3.9 Range 4.0-10.5 LOW

Is the tTG IgG enough to give me a diagnosis assuming I don't fit the symptoms of another autoimmune disease? And to further complicate matters, I was gluten-free for a couple weeks before testing and back on gluten for 2 days before testing. When I ate gluten for those two days I got sick and was sick for nearly a week afterward.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are my lab results:

Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgA 2 Range 0-19

Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgG 3, Range 0-19

Endomysial Antibody IgA Negative

Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum 118 Range 70-400

t-Transglut tTG IgA <2 Range 0-3

t-Transglu tTG IgG 8 Range 0-5 HIGH

WBC 3.9 Range 4.0-10.5 LOW

Is the tTG IgG enough to give me a diagnosis assuming I don't fit the symptoms of another autoimmune disease? And to further complicate matters, I was gluten-free for a couple weeks before testing and back on gluten for 2 days before testing. When I ate gluten for those two days I got sick and was sick for nearly a week afterward.

None of us can say for sure "you have celiac" because most of us are not medical professionals.

That said, there is a strong chance that you do. If your thyroid is fine and your liver is fine, and you don't have symptoms of other autoimmune diseases.

Any chance your doc might do the genetic testing for celiac? It's expensive, and not really diagnostic, but sometimes knowing the genes helps you wrap your brain around the possibilities.

You got better off gluten, and got sick back on gluten. That is a HUGE red flag. Your body is giving you as good an indicator as any test. You'd be perfectly justified in deciding to call yourself celiac, get on with the diet, and be healthy!

Like you, my only positive test was the TtG IgG. My doc was comfortable enough with that to tell me I should consider myself celiac.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Mammato4,

It appears that you had the same celiac panel, from the same lab, that I did, and your results are also strikingly similar to mine!

I too, only had the TTG IgG positive. It was 11 with the normal range 0-5. TTG IgA was <2 (range 0-3). The other tests were also negative.

Understandably, I have the same question as you do! I had also done some gluten-free experimenting, one week, and two weeks at a time, but I ate gluten for four weeks before taking the test. I decided to eat gluten for a full three months and then repeat some of the bloodwork. I am now awaiting the results.

So I do not have an answer for you, but maybe it's nice to know that you are not the only one who got a result like that.

I chose to repeat some of my own bloodwork because I felt it was inconclusive and because I thought that possibly my gluten-free experimentation might have affected the results. I did not want to go for the biopsy personally. However, whatever the results turn out to be, I have decided to do an extended gluten-free trial (my doctor also recommends that I go gluten-free regardless of test results) to see if it helps. Not all celiacs are picked up by the tests.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is likely. Get an endoscopy done if you are still eating gluten. I had only a weak positive ttg of 6, but endoscopy revealed severe celiac damage. False positive is very unlikely for you, especially given your reaction to gluten.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×