Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Lifenthefastlane

What Do You Think? Some Testing Results As Well

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I am new to this forum just found it yesterday, However I will start with that I went to the doctor yesterday and after telling her what all is going on, she asked if Celiac Disease ran in my family..which if it does I am not aware. But she is having me do a stool test for parasites and a CBC blood test a few other ones..although I don't think its any of the tests mentioned on this site.

I have had diarrhea for a year. It is a minimum usually of 3 days a week and sometimes I can't leave the bathroom for hours and usually is urgent! The stool is mostly like water consistency. I also have stomach pain as well.

Other symptoms I have is.. Headaches, Fatigue, flu like symptoms where my body hurts really bad but it come and goes. Anxiety and very moody.

Does this sound more like Celiac or IBS to people that are familiar with it?

I will copy and paste my lab results from Dec. 2011 and see if anyone sees anything that sticks out, please let me know.

Thanks

First number is mine number, then the middle numbers are the range

Component Standard Range Units

WBC 7.11 4.50 - 11.00 10 3/uL

RBC 4.59 4.50 - 5.20 10 6/uL

Hgb 12.5 12.0 - 16.0 g/dL

Hematocrit 43.3 36.0 - 46.0 %

MCV 94.3 81.0 - 99.0 fL

MCH 27.2 27.0 - 31.0 pg

MCHC 28.9 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL

Platelet Count 317 150 - 500 10 3/uL

MPV 11.1 9.0 - 13.0 fL

RDW 15.3 11.0 - 16.0 %

RDW-SD 52.8 40.0 - 60.0 %

nRBC 0.0 0.0 - 1.0 /100 WBC

NRBC, Absolute 0.00 10 3/uL

BUN, Bld 19 5 - 25 mg/dL

Sodium 144 133 - 145 meq/L

Potassium 4.5 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L

Chloride 109 100 - 111 mmol/L

CO2 26 22 - 29 mmol/L

Glucose 75 70 - 110 mg/dL

Creatinine 0.8 0.5 - 1.4 mg/dL

Calcium 9.0 8.3 - 10.3 mg/dL

Total Protein 7.7 6.3 - 8.3 g/dL

Albumin 4.2 3.4 - 5.0 g/dL

Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.2 - 1.0 mg/dL

Alkaline Phosphatase 64 59 - 129 U/L

ALT 15 10 - 60 U/L

AST 12 10 - 42 U/L

BUN/Creatinine Ratio 23.75 mg/dL

Osmolarity 288 mos/k

Anion Gap 9 8 - 12 meq/L

Globulin 4 U/L

Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.20 mg/dL

GFR 86.2

*Some didnt provide ranges

Cholesterol 150 150 - 199 mg/dL

Triglycerides 257 53 - 286 mg/dL

Normal <150 mg/dL

Borderline High 150 - 199 mg/dL

High 200 - 499 mg/dL

Very High >500 mg/dL

HDL 35 40 - 70 mg/dL

Calc LDL Cholesterol 64 0 - 130 mg/dL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your symptoms are very much in line with celiac, so I hope your doctor DOES order the correct and full celiac panel. Your bloodwork came back looking good, but I noticed that your cholesterol is on the low side and your triglycerides are on the high side, which tends to happen with celiac.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome - sounds like Celiac Disease - have your doctor run the full panel as you need to have testing complete before you can remove gluten from your diet. Running all tests gives the best chance to diagnose Celaic from the blood work.

Full Celiac Blood Panel:

Total Serum IgA

Tissue Transglutaminase IgA and IgG

Gliadin IgA and IgG

Endomysial Antibody IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide IgA and IgG

Also, low vitamins/minerals can indicate you are not absorbing nutrients properly - another indicator of Celiac Disease. So you might want to have these drawn at the same time as the Celiac panel.

Misc blood tests:

Bs, D, K, Iron, Ferritin, Copper and Zinc

If the tests are positive for Celiac Disease you have Celiac. If the tests are negative it is still possible to have Celiac Disease or Gluten Intolerance. Your doctor may want to do an endoscopy to take samples of your intestine to diagnose. Because there is a possibility of false negatives in both the blood and endoscopy you should trial a strict gluten-free diet for at least 3 months to monitor your symptoms as removing gluten is often the best test - but don't stop eating gluten until all the testing is complete.

Good Luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

are you female? If not i would wonder about your iron levels and if you aren't starting to lose blood somewhere. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had diarrhea for a year. It is a minimum usually of 3 days a week and sometimes I can't leave the bathroom for hours and usually is urgent! The stool is mostly like water consistency. I also have stomach pain as well.

Other symptoms I have is.. Headaches, Fatigue, flu like symptoms where my body hurts really bad but it come and goes. Anxiety and very moody.

Your symptoms are exactly the same as mine. I didn't get blood work done until after going gluten free (and don't have the results back yet), but cutting out gluten REALLY helped. Most of my bathroom issues went away within a week.

One question (sorry for the gross-out factor) - is there undigested food in your stool? That was a major concern for me, and that just goes to show that your body isn't absorbing food properly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't really looked but honestly it's me running to the bathroom 10-15 mins after eating and I don't see how it would have time to process. It was mostly watery explosive Diarrhea-TMI , I know lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got my test results back and they were done Monday. But this is after I found out which tests I should ask for.. It doesn't appear to be any of the typical tests for celiac disease. I have a abdominal ultrasound tomorrow morning and a appointment with a gastro dr. in October I believe. but anyway here are the test results from Monday. Can you have number blood count work and still have celiac?

First number is my results then range

nRBC 0.0 0.0 - 1.0 /100 WBC

NRBC, Absolute 0.00 10 3/uL

TSH 2.437 0.510 - 6.270

Ova + Parasite Exam No ova or parasites seen

LIPASE, S 137 73 - 393

Amylase 43 29 - 103

WBC 7.55 4.50 - 11.00 10 3/uL

RBC 4.57 4.50 - 5.20 10 6/uL

Hgb 12.8 12.0 - 16.0 g/dL

Hematocrit 39.1 36.0 - 46.0 %

MCV 85.6 81.0 - 99.0 fL

MCH 28.0 27.0 - 31.0 pg

MCHC 32.7 32.0 - 36.0 g/dL

Platelet Count 255 150 - 500 10 3/uL

MPV 12.0 9.0 - 13.0 fL

RDW 13.8 11.0 - 16.0 %

RDW-SD 42.7 40.0 - 60.0 %

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×