Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I have always assumed that Whey is a wheat protein and as such, not gluten free. Can I continue to use whey for smoothies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whey is gluten-free. It is a dairy product.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are in the USA, food is required to be labeled with the top 8 allergins (which wheat is a part of). So it will clearly list it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×