Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

so I had my iron level tested again.

iron 79 ((59-158)

ferritin 13 (13-400)

 

transferrin and TIBC are high and %saturation are low. Hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal but hematocrit is at the very low end of the range. so the iron panel shows that I still have iron deficiency dispite taking an iron supplement everydayMy iron level has dropped since feb. 2013 back then iron was 88 and ferritin wasn't tested.. I was tested for celiac again and so far only have 2 results back(I *think* the lab didn't know how do  it all?? it just says results pending on my paper)

 

soooooooTtg AB IgG is negative and DGP IgG is also negative still waiting for results on AGA IgG and Ema IgG. I requested IgG because from prior testing I know I have low total serum IgA. Anyway, do the 2 negatives mean no celiac? If this isn't celiac then can NCGS cause iron deficiency that does not respond to iron supplents?

 

I have had a colonoscopy to rule out bleeding, and I don't have Chron's or IBS.

 

MMA is low(this is supposed to be normal but can be high. if high shows a vitamin B12 deficiency)**looking back through past labs MMA was normal in 2011**

 

Vitamin D is 36 (30-80)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, you tested negative for celiac disease.  This is going to sound weird, but are you consuming milk products?  I have a milk allergy and it can (from my research) cause villi damage, which would make it difficult to absorb iron.  Are you a runner or do you exercise enough to cause iron loss through heel strikes?  Add that on top of heavy periods and it's difficult to build up ferritin levels.  Are you taking your iron with Vitamin C (e.g. glass of OJ) for better absorption?  It's just a few thoughts and I am not in the medical field at all!  

 

It took me over six months to a year taking oral supplements to finally get my ferritin levels up after going gluten free.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People without celiac can have iron deficiency anemia. My friend Elaine has anemia and it's not from celiac.

It's a hereditary condition in her case.

From what you have posted, your levels are in range, so it does not look like a problem, but bring your results to

a hematologist. 

 

 

http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/ida/causes.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IrishHeart, I'm just confused that my iron level is within range but the panel(transferrin, TIBC and %saturation indicate iron deficiency.

 

cyclinglady, I only have milk in my coffee...1-2 cups a day. Otherwise I drink almond milk and don't eat a lot of products that have milk. I do understand how milk can affect absorption. My oldest ds was a huge milk drinker and ended up with iron deficiency. I do exercise but not intensly and don't run. hate it! Also, I don't take the iron supplement with vit. c because it has heme and nonheme iron. jThe heme based iron enhances iron absorption and it states on the bottle no vit. c needed for absorption. Should I still take it anway?

 

Thank you both for taking the time to respond to my question. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IrishHeart, I'm just confused that my iron level is within range but the panel(transferrin, TIBC and %saturation indicate iron deficiency.

 

 

 

transferrin and TIBC are high and %saturation are low. Hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal but hematocrit is at the very low end of the range.

 

 

is what I read.

Again, we cannot see the lab results or the lab reference ranges, so I can't really speak to the iron deficiency if these numbers are not

all taken in consideration together.

 

hemoglobin and hematocrit -normal

iron and ferritin -normal

the other levels can fluctuate from day to day, believe it or not.-and still not indicate a serious problem

 

A hematologist can read ALL the results and give you a better idea.

 

I speak to you from the standpoint of having dealt with my Dad's anemia and chronic health condition for 9 years.

He received multiple transfusions over the years and the hematologist was the only one who could accurately read those lab tests.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...