Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


  • You've found your Celiac Tribe! Join our like-minded, private community and share your story, get encouragement and connect with others.

    💬

    • Sign In
    • Sign Up
3 3
Jaguar jack

Results and questions

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey umm I have been having tests for celiac since April this year. I looked at my medical journal and records I have no clue what these numbers mean. TgM 110+ and lots of blood stuff. And btw why don't I have such harsh reactions on gluten ingestion? I used to have such reactions when I was younger but not anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


Hi,

We might be able to help you interpret the test results.  Can you post the test name, test result and reference ranges?  The reference ranges vary by lab.

The celiac disease tests should be something like

ttg IgA, DGP IgA, DGP IgG, EMA, serum IgA.  Also, you may have been tested for vitamin and mineral levels.  Vitamin D and B vitamins may be low if you have celiac gut damage.

The immune system isn't totally understood.  You may have heard of people having flares of symptoms in other AI (auto-immune) diseases.  Nobody knows why.  Celiac disease is the only AI condition where doctors know the trigger for the reaction, gluten.  There are multiple other AI conditions and they don't know the triggers for a flare in them.  Autoimmunity is still largely a mystery.


Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, GFinDC said:

Hi,

We might be able to help you interpret the test results.  Can you post the test name, test result and reference ranges?  The reference ranges vary by lab.

The celiac disease tests should be something like

ttg IgA, DGP IgA, DGP IgG, EMA, serum IgA.  Also, you may have been tested for vitamin and mineral levels.  Vitamin D and B vitamins may be low if you have celiac gut damage.

The immune system isn't totally understood.  You may have heard of people having flares of symptoms in other AI (auto-immune) diseases.  Nobody knows why.  Celiac disease is the only AI condition where doctors know the trigger for the reaction, gluten.  There are multiple other AI conditions and they don't know the triggers for a flare in them.  Autoimmunity is still largely a mystery.

Yeah they did a few blood tests and a gastroscopy

Blood test:

P--25-OH Vitamin D Result 111 nmol/LR Referensintervall >25 nmol/L

--------------------------------------------------------------

B-Hemoglobin (PNA) Result 129 g/L *

Referensintervall: 134 - 170 g/L

--------------------------------------------------------------

IgA 100+

Biospy: total villous atrophy and intraepitelial lymfocytos.

Diagnosis: highly suspected celiac.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Jaguar jack said:

Yeah they did a few blood tests and a gastroscopy

Blood test:

P--25-OH Vitamin D Result 111 nmol/LR Referensintervall >25 nmol/L

--------------------------------------------------------------

B-Hemoglobin (PNA) Result 129 g/L *

Referensintervall: 134 - 170 g/L

--------------------------------------------------------------

IgA 100+

Biospy: total villous atrophy and intraepitelial lymfocytos.

Diagnosis: highly suspected celiac.

OK, total villous atrophy is pretty definitive. I say!  I say! You done got celiac boy! :)  Props to foghorn leghorn.

Sometimes people with celiac will have no GI symptoms.   They call that silent celiac.  No symptoms doesn't mean there isn't damage going on though.

Some people have symptoms in other parts of the body.  They may have skin rash, joint pain, hair loss, infertility, vision changes, insomnia, irritability or anxiety, pale skin color, balance and walking problems etc, etc.

Has your doctor told you to go gluten-free yet?


Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, GFinDC said:

OK, total villous atrophy is pretty definitive. I say!  I say! You done got celiac boy! :)  Props to foghorn leghorn.

Sometimes people with celiac will have no GI symptoms.   They call that silent celiac.  No symptoms doesn't mean there isn't damage going on though.

Some people have symptoms in other parts of the body.  They may have skin rash, joint pain, hair loss, infertility, vision changes, insomnia, irritability or anxiety, pale skin color, balance and walking problems etc, etc.

Has your doctor told you to go gluten-free yet?

I do have a few symptoms like hair loss and weight problems. I was severely underweight but since I started my shiny new diet I have been miraculously gaining weight like 0.6kg/week went from 47kgs to 53kgs in no time still going I wonder when it will stop lol. At age of 18 and at 174cm doc said I should be around 60kg so here goes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many celiacs do not have significant GI distress before diagnosis. I was one of them. Absence of significant GI distress does not mean there is no damage occurring to the small bowel villi and also causing other health issues that may take some time to surface. We call this "silent celiac disease." 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Jaguar jack said:

I do have a few symptoms like hair loss and weight problems. I was severely underweight but since I started my shiny new diet I have been miraculously gaining weight like 0.6kg/week went from 47kgs to 53kgs in no time still going I wonder when it will stop lol. At age of 18 and at 174cm doc said I should be around 60kg so here goes.

That's great that you are gaining weight already Jack.  It can be simpler/easier to mainly eat a whole foods diet at first.  Avoiding processed foods means you don't have to sift through long lists of ingredients on food labels to determine if they are gluten-free.  Instead you can eat whole foods like meats, veggies, eggs, nuts, and fruit.  Often people do better by avoiding all dairy and oats for a few months too.  You can find a calcium supplement to take.  I like calcium with add-ins like magnesium. boron, and vitamin D.

Hair loss can be related to nutrient deficiency.  Some kind of mineral supplement may help there.  Eating rocks is bad for your teeth so pills are the way to go.  Plus healing and absorbing more nutrients is a big improvement.

I don't know how you are doing in the digestion department.  As your gut heals things may change.  Some things that can cause GI  symptoms are sugars and carbohydrate/starches.  Until our guts heal and the intestinal flora stabilizes bacteria can cause bloating and other unpleasant things.  The intestinal villi are microscopic fingerlike projections that make enzymes and absorb nutrients.  As your gut heals the villi grow back and provide much more surface area for bacteria to colonize.  The increased bacteria load may cause symptoms if they aren't all friendly bacteria.  So you may develop some GI symptoms from that process.  The bacterial flora balance can take a long time to improve.  Less sugar and carbs starves the bad bacteria and gives the good ones a better chance to populate the gut.  In theory at least.


Proverbs 25:16 "Hast thou found honey? eat so much as is sufficient for thee, lest thou be filled therewith, and vomit it."

Job 30:27 My bowels boiled, and rested not: the days of affliction prevented me.

Thyroid cyst and nodules, Lactose / casein intolerant. Diet positive, gene test pos, symptoms confirmed by Dr-head. My current bad list is: gluten, dairy, sulfites, coffee (the devil's brew), tea, Bug's Bunnies carrots, garbanzo beans of pain, soy- no joy, terrible turnips, tomatoes, peppers, potatoes, eggplant, celery, strawberries, pistachios, and hard work. Have a good day! 🙂 Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
3 3