Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Rachel--24

Omg...i Might Be On To Something

Recommended Posts

All the talk of pies and being a toothpick reminded me that I hadn't told you ... I've gained about 4 pounds since getting rid of that tapeworm! And I'm eating less!

My whole life people have said..."How can you eat ALL of that food and still not gain any weight?? Where does it go??" :huh:

Ummmm...maybe I have a tapeworm!! :o

Oh...and by now I'm sure he is not alone...he has friends and they eat ALL my food...especially when I eat the good stuff. :angry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My whole life people have said..."How can you eat ALL of that food and still not gain any weight?? Where does it go??" :huh:

Ummmm...maybe I have a tapeworm!! :o

Oh...and by now I'm sure he is not alone...he has friends and they eat ALL my food...especially when I eat the good stuff. :P

It wouldn't surprise me ... you know, they can live for 20 years!!!! Who knows how long I had this thing!!

I've gained a couple pounds, eat less, and have color in my face again.

Another odd thing, I feel comfortably full after eating ... not like I need to go eat more!

Good thing I'm on thyroid meds now. I never understood low thyroid along with inability to gain weight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I began the Amoxy yesterday morning, and currently feel very tired and had this odd pain in my neck. It was not excruciating or anything like that, but strange. I also am a bit constipated. The yeast may be to blame there, since the antibiotic probably aggravates this situation a lot. I also am having a difficult time with the Fibromyalgia being worse, but am not sure if that constitutes a herx or not.

I don't know could be a herx. The antibiotics can go either way with me...mostly I got D from them, but I'm prone to D anyway, but some of them would cause C especially if I had to take Prednisone with it, which I almost always did.

Since there's no need to rush when it comes to thyroid cancer, there's plenty of time to get another opinion (or three) before finally deciding whether or not to go under the knife.

You are very wise! :)

All the talk of pies and being a toothpick reminded me that I hadn't told you ... I've gained about 4 pounds since getting rid of that tapeworm! And I'm eating less!

Okay, that's all the weight I want! I fit in my clothes again ... I don't want to have to go buy new ones. ;)

Congratulations on the weight!!! I don't think I have a tapeworm, so I'm hoping that I'll LOSE weight with the humaworm, lol. I have gained 10 pounds since the beginning of August from those two stupid cookie binges, then the chocolate fiasco and the latest pumpkin tarts. Oh, did I forget to mention the pumpkin tarts here, lol. :lol::P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I explained to him I have an appointment to get the molar extracted on December 13th, but felt it may be getting absessed. He asked if I had been experiencing pain in my jaw, and such. Since I had, he took a look at the molar. After taking an x-ray, it was discovered the tooth indeed is beginning to absess. Now I am on Amoxy.

I hope this next week is good for you.....the extraction is coming up soon. Only 2 more weeks. How long is the Amoxy course......10 days.

Carla,

That worm must have ate alot! :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My whole life people have said..."How can you eat ALL of that food and still not gain any weight?? Where does it go??" :huh:

Ummmm...maybe I have a tapeworm!! :o

Oh...and by now I'm sure he is not alone...he has friends and they eat ALL my food...especially when I eat the good stuff. :angry:

That's a good possibility.

Oh, did I forget to mention the pumpkin tarts here, lol. :lol::P

I remember pumpkin pie......but not pumpkin tarts.......unless they are the same thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I remember pumpkin pie......but not pumpkin tarts.......unless they are the same thing.

Well, um, I didn't find the small pumpkin pies that I love (WF Gluten Free Bakery), but they had (in the refrigerated section of the bakery) a large pumpkin pie tart made by Crave Bakery. It's dairy, soy, wheat and gluten free and so far I'm two slices short of having eaten 3 of them. :P I still have two slices left in my freezer.

~~~

And today is day 3 of my renewed quest to cut out junk and sugar. Didn't mention it earlier because I always seem to sabbotage myself when I speak too soon. I think I'm past the critical first couple of days now though. So, that's why there's still two slices of pumpkin tart in my freezer. :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All this talk of pumpkin made me realize that I should post my "faux pumpkin pie middle" recipe...

Pumpkin custard

1 can pumpkin

1 can coconut milk

1/4 cup + 2tbsp maple syrup

1 tsp ginger

1/2 tsp allspice

1/2 tsp cloves

1/2 tsp nutmeg

1 tsp cinnamon

pinch salt

Add all to a sauce pot, simmer 45 minutes, stirring regularly so the bottom doesn't burn.

The mixture should darken in color.

Pour into serving dishes, cool & serve.*

*It will set up and be thicker once cooled.

You can also use brown or cane sugar instead of maple syrup. Start with a 1/4 cup and add more to taste.

____

I crushed up Mi-Del Ginger snaps, mixed with almost a stick of vegan shortening and a few tables spoons of sugar, and formed a "crust" and baked it till it just turned brown, poured in the cooled custard and it made a pretty decent pie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think I'm past the critical first couple of days now though. So, that's why there's still two slices of pumpkin tart in my freezer. :P

Yay! They will keep too so no need to worry about that! :D

All this talk of pumpkin made me realize that I should post my "faux pumpkin pie middle" recipe...

Pumpkin custard

Oh thank you, thank you. My hubby will thank you too! He's been wanting a custard since crusts are a little harder to do now. :D

Oh, is that a small can of pumpkin or the big 29 oz can?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
All this talk of pumpkin made me realize that I should post my "faux pumpkin pie middle" recipe...

Yum!!! Sounds really good and pretty easy. Maybe even I could handle this, lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the suggestions. I will write everything down for the LLMD, but I was worried he's have to read a book! When the person I spoke to to make the appt. told me to bring everything...I started laughing. I said we'll have to FedEx that stuff to you...it was very funny! :P:lol:

It's actually raining here and I am worried about leaks. We still haven't been able to worry about getting my chair replaced because no water damage company will fix it...they said it's ruined. <_<

Carla,

I'm sure she has my best interest in mind, but I also would LOVE to move out!!! :P I think she would be sad, because when my dad lived here I used to get into a fight with her and go to my dad's...she hated it!!! But, it's not exactly easy to hop on a plane to NZ! :blink:

I'm sure both you and your son are excited for his move out! I'm serious, if I wasn't so sick, I would probably move in with my uncles. :rolleyes:

I want to do the humaworm someday also, but I want to talk to the LLMD about it first. You should get commission for all the people you have turned on to their product! :lol: I also don't want to gain ANY weight...I want to LOSE weight...lol!

Jin,

I would suggest you take a probiotic also. Are you casein free yet...how's that going?

Andrea,

Thanks for the molds reminder. I never would have remembered.

Everyone,

Well, I am about to call the place to see if they have the western blot! Hopefully it's in. If it is, I will post the results so all you experts can interpret them...I'll also post in the LD thread.

Kassandra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Carla,

That worm must have ate alot! :o

Yeah ... there was another worm, too .... saw remnants of it today :ph34r: So gross. This one was not a tapeworm, but was long. I'm so disgusted by this. Yuck.

Kassandra, I forgot to answer your question about taking your history to your LLMD. I would write it out in brief bullet-points with dates so that he can look over it at a glance. If he needs more details, he can ask.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I do the humaworm, I REFUSE to look in the toilet!! YUCK!!! That grosses me out, I can handle everything else, kids puking on me...but NOT tapeworms living in me! YUCK!

The Lyme test came back but I'm waiting for them to fax it over! YAY!

My mom has disappeared....lol! I have no idea where she is...and she still won't talk to me! :P:rolleyes::o

Kassandra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kassandra, I forgot to answer your question about taking your history to your LLMD. I would write it out in brief bullet-points with dates so that he can look over it at a glance. If he needs more details, he can ask.

Yeah, I did do this too.

If I do the humaworm, I REFUSE to look in the toilet!! YUCK!!! That grosses me out, I can handle everything else, kids puking on me...but NOT tapeworms living in me! YUCK!

Yeah, I don't like it, but I've been looking, lol.

What do you look for on labs for liver enzymes? Anyone know what it's called?

I found this on Wikipedia...the only one I remembered was albumin:

Liver function tests (LFTs or LFs), which include liver enzymes, are groups of clinical biochemistry laboratory blood assays designed to give information about the state of a patient's liver. Most liver diseases cause only mild symptoms initially, but it is vital that these diseases be detected early. Hepatic (liver) involvement in some diseases can be of crucial importance. This testing is performed by a medical technologist on a patient's serum or plasma sample obtained by phlebotomy. Some tests are associated with functionality (eg. Albumin); some with cellular integrity (eg. transaminase,) and some with conditions linked to the biliary tract (eg. alkaline phosphatase).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do your labs have anything like this:

What are normal levels of AST and ALT?

The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is from 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood).

The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Donna,

They have all those numbers. The ALT is 8, which according to this lab, that's low. I looked all of these numbers up and they suggest malnutrition. That's so strange!! It's really hard though because all labs have different reference ranges so it's hard to tell what really *is* low or high. One of the numbers are low on this labs reference range, but I looked it up and it was high on the online reference range. I will let the LLMD decipher what is what.

I did forget though how scary these tests were. All of my liver numbers are really off. They're either high or low, or one number away from being in the high or low range. Eeek! According to online I am either malnourished or have liver disease! Yikes!

Kassandra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
April

Good luck at the pediatric endocrinologist. My oldest son is being seen by one, but for short stature. She did a ton of testing on him. Right now we're in the wait mode. She will see him again in April since when we went last month he was in early puberty, he's 11 will be 12 in March. She's hoping the puberty hormones will cause a growth spurt. Otherwise, he'll be on human growth hormones until he stops growing. In the testing she did it came out that he is low on vitamin D. So we've been pushing milk more and making sure he gets out in the sun as much as possible. Completely different situation than you're dealing with, but I hope the testing the endocrinologist does will help.

Thanks!

I read that early puberty can be a factor in short stature. Are they saying thats why?

April

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kassandra,

I bought these little round containers at Michaels craft store. They are used to hold beads. They screw one on top of the other - so you would have 7 containers. I bought one set for morning and one for afternoon. Then I divy out my vitamins for the whole week.

I labeled one set AM and the other PM. It makes it much easier than trying to remember everyday. And if you are heading out the door you can grab your daily dose and go. Or during the week when I work, I take the whole weeks worth so I don't have to worry about dosing it everyday.

April

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I did forget though how scary these tests were. All of my liver numbers are really off. They're either high or low, or one number away from being in the high or low range. Eeek! According to online I am either malnourished or have liver disease! Yikes!

I wouldn't be surprised if lyme was behind that too, but I don't know if it impares the liver or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Donna,

They have all those numbers. The ALT is 8, which according to this lab, that's low. I looked all of these numbers up and they suggest malnutrition. That's so strange!! It's really hard though because all labs have different reference ranges so it's hard to tell what really *is* low or high. One of the numbers are low on this labs reference range, but I looked it up and it was high on the online reference range. I will let the LLMD decipher what is what.

I did forget though how scary these tests were. All of my liver numbers are really off. They're either high or low, or one number away from being in the high or low range. Eeek! According to online I am either malnourished or have liver disease! Yikes!

In the end, I think it's the lab's range that matters, but the doctor may have different ideas about what should be "optimal". That's what happened on some of mine.

I wouldn't be surprised if lyme was behind that too, but I don't know if it impares the liver or not.

I truly believe that Lyme can affect any part or function of the body! :P Those spirochettes just get into everything!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If I do the humaworm, I REFUSE to look in the toilet!! YUCK!!! That grosses me out, I can handle everything else, kids puking on me...but NOT tapeworms living in me! YUCK!

I feel the same way. I was nauseated for a long time after seeing the one today ... and, not giving details, but sometimes you can't help but see it. :ph34r: Okay, I'm nauseated again ....

Donna's right, your whole body balance can be off. You could be malnourished .... I believe I was ... how could I not have been?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks!

I read that early puberty can be a factor in short stature. Are they saying thats why?

April

Actually, no. She said that he is hitting the early stages of puberty at the right age. I was a little surprised, but he will be 12 in March :o

Kassandra,

I bought these little round containers at Michaels craft store. They are used to hold beads. They screw one on top of the other - so you would have 7 containers. I bought one set for morning and one for afternoon. Then I divy out my vitamins for the whole week.

I labeled one set AM and the other PM. It makes it much easier than trying to remember everyday. And if you are heading out the door you can grab your daily dose and go. Or during the week when I work, I take the whole weeks worth so I don't have to worry about dosing it everyday.

April

This is exactly what I did. But, I alternated am & pm within the same stack. I then took the first 2 containers off the top each morning and took them to work with me. Then I would take the top section after breakfast and the second second after lunch. It works out really well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The hard part is the probiotics. They stay in the fridge...so remembering those is the hardest part.

Well, I have the PICC line set up for Tuesday. I have to have a blood clotting test at 10am and then the PICC line insertion will be at 2pm. I have to fast before the blood test and stay on clear liquids and then nothing for an entire 2 hours before the PICC line!! I am so worried I am going to pass out! Yikes...I hope all goes well.

Carla,

Yea, I would be nauseous too!

Kassandra (I'm still waiting for the blood results! UGH!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the probiotics are taken on an empty stomach and can be taken away from everything else, set an alarm on your cell phone ... when it goes off, you know you need to take the probiotics. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...